Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: St Helens Council →
St Helens Council currently delivers a programme of exercise to music classes across its 'Go Active' Leisure Centres through an external provider. With the current contract coming to an end, the Council is exploring future delivery options. Ahead of any formal procurement process, we are seeking to engage with the market to better understand the capability, experience and capacity of Suppliers in being able to meet the requirements detailed in the attached 'Schedule of Exercise Classes. This is a soft market testing exercise only. It is not a tender and will not result in a contract being awarded
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 871 | 3 median · 21.6 average (171 of 871 with a bid count) | 3 average (195 of 871 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 201 | 3 median · 17.1 average (31 of 201 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (34 of 201 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please review and submit documents on the following link: https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ DN820322 - Exercise to Music Classes - Market Engagement Opportunity | engagement | 9 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bd55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059976-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 14:47:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 059976-2026 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | planning | 059954-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059976-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T15:47:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exercise to Music classes - Market Engagement Opportunity",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "059976-2026",
"description": "Link updated for The Chest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Council currently delivers a programme of exercise to music classes across its 'Go Active' Leisure Centres through an external provider. With the current contract coming to an end, the Council is exploring future delivery options.\nAhead of any formal procurement process, we are seeking to engage with the market to better understand the capability, experience and capacity of Suppliers in being able to meet the requirements detailed in the attached 'Schedule of Exercise Classes.\nThis is a soft market testing exercise only. It is not a tender and will not result in a contract being awarded",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059976-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059976-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T15:47:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please review and submit documents on the following link:\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nDN820322 - Exercise to Music Classes - Market Engagement Opportunity"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059976-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T15:47:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exercise to Music classes - Market Engagement Opportunity",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "059976-2026",
"description": "Link updated for The Chest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Council currently delivers a programme of exercise to music classes across its 'Go Active' Leisure Centres through an external provider. With the current contract coming to an end, the Council is exploring future delivery options.\nAhead of any formal procurement process, we are seeking to engage with the market to better understand the capability, experience and capacity of Suppliers in being able to meet the requirements detailed in the attached 'Schedule of Exercise Classes.\nThis is a soft market testing exercise only. It is not a tender and will not result in a contract being awarded",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059976-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059976-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T15:47:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please review and submit documents on the following link:\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nDN820322 - Exercise to Music Classes - Market Engagement Opportunity"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059954-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T15:26:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exercise to Music classes - Market Engagement Opportunity",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Council currently delivers a programme of exercise to music classes across its 'Go Active' Leisure Centres through an external provider. With the current contract coming to an end, the Council is exploring future delivery options.\nAhead of any formal procurement process, we are seeking to engage with the market to better understand the capability, experience and capacity of Suppliers in being able to meet the requirements detailed in the attached 'Schedule of Exercise Classes.\nThis is a soft market testing exercise only. It is not a tender and will not result in a contract being awarded",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059954-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059954-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T15:26:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please review and submit documents on the following link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login/Login\nDN820322 - Exercise to Music Classes - Market Engagement Opportunity"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}