← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Executive Recruitment Support

Buyer: NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Jun 2026
Value£20,000
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The National Army Museum is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced recruitment consultant to facilitate the appointment of a new Museum Director.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£20,000
Contract periodFrom 29 Jun 2026 to 30 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recruitment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,0924 median · 37.5 average (487 of 1,092 with a bid count)3.8 average (544 of 1,092 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2574 median · 4 average (1 of 257 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 257 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069a53
Latest release ID053166-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 09:19:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053166-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-08T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll electronic tender documents/electronic media are to be addressed to tenders@nam.ac.uk and annotated with "TENDER DOCUMENTS NOT TO BE OPENED BEFORE 1600hrs on 08 JUNE 2026. On no account are the tender documents to be passed to the requesting department before the tender board date. The Museum reserves the right to discount any tender received in contravention of this instruction. www.nam.ac.uk/contracts
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026tenderUpdate053166-2026
26 May 2026tenderUpdate049032-2026
15 May 2026tender045056-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053166-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T10:19:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
    "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K-7-17-4-1-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The procurement process will consist of:\n1.\tWritten tender submission evaluation.\n2.\tSupplier interview and presentation stage.\n3.\tFinal moderation and award.\nTender submissions will be evaluated using the criteria below.\nMethodology (50%)\nRelevant Experience and Capability (25%)\nOverall Price (25%)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Executive Recruitment Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-16204",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16204",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-16763",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16763",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-17279",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17279",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "053166-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053166-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T10:19:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "053166-2026",
        "description": "Upload of Questions and Clarifications document 2."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Army Museum is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced recruitment consultant to facilitate the appointment of a new Museum Director.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-08T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All electronic tender documents/electronic media are to be addressed to tenders@nam.ac.uk and annotated with \"TENDER DOCUMENTS NOT TO BE OPENED BEFORE 1600hrs on 08 JUNE 2026. On no account are the tender documents to be passed to the requesting department before the tender board date. The Museum reserves the right to discount any tender received in contravention of this instruction.\nwww.nam.ac.uk/contracts",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
      "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000359",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcasey@nam.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVHX-3953-ZJTZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053166-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "053166-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T10:19:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
    "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K-7-17-4-1-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The procurement process will consist of:\n1.\tWritten tender submission evaluation.\n2.\tSupplier interview and presentation stage.\n3.\tFinal moderation and award.\nTender submissions will be evaluated using the criteria below.\nMethodology (50%)\nRelevant Experience and Capability (25%)\nOverall Price (25%)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Executive Recruitment Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-16204",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16204",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-16763",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16763",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-17279",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17279",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "053166-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053166-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T10:19:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "053166-2026",
        "description": "Upload of Questions and Clarifications document 2."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Army Museum is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced recruitment consultant to facilitate the appointment of a new Museum Director.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-08T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All electronic tender documents/electronic media are to be addressed to tenders@nam.ac.uk and annotated with \"TENDER DOCUMENTS NOT TO BE OPENED BEFORE 1600hrs on 08 JUNE 2026. On no account are the tender documents to be passed to the requesting department before the tender board date. The Museum reserves the right to discount any tender received in contravention of this instruction.\nwww.nam.ac.uk/contracts",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
      "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000359",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcasey@nam.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVHX-3953-ZJTZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2026 · 049032-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "049032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T16:21:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
    "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K-7-17-4-1-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The procurement process will consist of:\n1.\tWritten tender submission evaluation.\n2.\tSupplier interview and presentation stage.\n3.\tFinal moderation and award.\nTender submissions will be evaluated using the criteria below.\nMethodology (50%)\nRelevant Experience and Capability (25%)\nOverall Price (25%)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Executive Recruitment Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-16204",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16204",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-16763",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16763",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "049032-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049032-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:21:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "049032-2026",
        "description": "Uploaded Questions & Clarifications 1 Document."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Army Museum is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced recruitment consultant to facilitate the appointment of a new Museum Director.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-08T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All electronic tender documents/electronic media are to be addressed to tenders@nam.ac.uk and annotated with \"TENDER DOCUMENTS NOT TO BE OPENED BEFORE 1600hrs on 08 JUNE 2026. On no account are the tender documents to be passed to the requesting department before the tender board date. The Museum reserves the right to discount any tender received in contravention of this instruction.\nwww.nam.ac.uk/contracts",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
      "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000359",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcasey@nam.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVHX-3953-ZJTZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2026 · 045056-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "045056-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T16:22:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
    "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K-7-17-4-1-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The procurement process will consist of:\n1.\tWritten tender submission evaluation.\n2.\tSupplier interview and presentation stage.\n3.\tFinal moderation and award.\nTender submissions will be evaluated using the criteria below.\nMethodology (50%)\nRelevant Experience and Capability (25%)\nOverall Price (25%)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Executive Recruitment Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-16204",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16204",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "045056-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045056-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:22:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Army Museum is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced recruitment consultant to facilitate the appointment of a new Museum Director.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-08T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All electronic tender documents/electronic media are to be addressed to tenders@nam.ac.uk and annotated with \"TENDER DOCUMENTS NOT TO BE OPENED BEFORE 1600hrs on 08 JUNE 2026. On no account are the tender documents to be passed to the requesting department before the tender board date. The Museum reserves the right to discount any tender received in contravention of this instruction.\nwww.nam.ac.uk/contracts",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
      "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000359",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcasey@nam.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVHX-3953-ZJTZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}