Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Commercial (40%)
Buyer: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED →
View official notice ↗Official source
National Grid's aim is to obtain contractor services for Excavation, Cable Lay, and Reinstatement on the Isles of Scilly. The work will consist of planned and reactive work. Looking to provide continuity and coverage on the isles for 6.5 years which will cover ED3.
UKK3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Commercial (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation of cable laying | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of cable laying (45314310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,283 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,274 of 7,283 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,404 of 7,283 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | 8 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 30 | 8 median · 10 average (3 of 30 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 774 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 774 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 774 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079979-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 13:36:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079979-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-11T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Responses to be submitted electronically via National Grid's Ariba SLP eSourcing platform. Full details of how to participate will be shared once National Grid receives Expressions of Interest. Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to jessica.dyer@nationalgrid.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | tender | 079979-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079979-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:36:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS5776878213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2.5 + 2.5"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-08-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of cable laying"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Excavation, Cable Laying and Reinstatement for Isles of Scilly",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21364",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21364",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Responses to be submitted electronically via National Grid's Ariba SLP eSourcing platform. Full details of how to participate will be shared once National Grid receives Expressions of Interest.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to Jessica.Dyer@nationalgrid.com \nNational Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:36:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The primary task under the Framework Agreement is to carry out excavation, reinstatement and cable laying works (LV, 11 & 33kV) as instructed by NGED within its South West - Isle of Scilly region calculated by reference to the Schedule of Rates. \nThe Works shall be issued on both a reactive and planned basis. ",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "National Grid's aim is to obtain contractor services for Excavation, Cable Lay, and Reinstatement on the Isles of Scilly. The work will consist of planned and reactive work. \nLooking to provide continuity and coverage on the isles for 6.5 years which will cover ED3.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Responses to be submitted electronically via National Grid's Ariba SLP eSourcing platform. Full details of how to participate will be shared once National Grid receives Expressions of Interest. \nSuppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to jessica.dyer@nationalgrid.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04508773",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jessica.Dyer@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTR-4481-CJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079979-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:36:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS5776878213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2.5 + 2.5"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-08-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of cable laying"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Excavation, Cable Laying and Reinstatement for Isles of Scilly",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21364",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21364",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Responses to be submitted electronically via National Grid's Ariba SLP eSourcing platform. Full details of how to participate will be shared once National Grid receives Expressions of Interest.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to Jessica.Dyer@nationalgrid.com \nNational Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:36:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The primary task under the Framework Agreement is to carry out excavation, reinstatement and cable laying works (LV, 11 & 33kV) as instructed by NGED within its South West - Isle of Scilly region calculated by reference to the Schedule of Rates. \nThe Works shall be issued on both a reactive and planned basis. ",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "National Grid's aim is to obtain contractor services for Excavation, Cable Lay, and Reinstatement on the Isles of Scilly. The work will consist of planned and reactive work. \nLooking to provide continuity and coverage on the isles for 6.5 years which will cover ED3.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Responses to be submitted electronically via National Grid's Ariba SLP eSourcing platform. Full details of how to participate will be shared once National Grid receives Expressions of Interest. \nSuppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to jessica.dyer@nationalgrid.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04508773",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jessica.Dyer@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTR-4481-CJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}