← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Examination of heritage assets lost due to coastal erosion (UID 101)

Buyer: Historic England →

BuyerHistoric England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2025

What is being bought

We are commissioning this project to increase our understanding of how structures at risk from coastal erosion have been adapted in the past. This could include being moved, or in certain circumstances completely lost where this is the only practicable option. For identified cases, the project should seek to identify limitations, risks, constraints or opportunities and how this was managed from a policy, heritage significance, economic and social point of view. This research will support other ongoing projects focusing on Multi Criteria Analysis and Adaptative Pathways.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Examination of heritage assets lost due to coastal erosion (UID 101)

Statusactive
Value£19,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059f31
Latest release ID070932-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 04 2025 15:39:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2025award, contract070932-2025
22 Sept 2025tender058547-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070932-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T15:39:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71313000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165673",
          "name": "ButCH Bureau"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Examination of heritage assets lost due to coastal erosion (UID 101)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are commissioning this project to increase our understanding of how structures at risk from coastal erosion have been adapted in the past. This could include being moved, or in certain circumstances completely lost where this is the only practicable option.\nFor identified cases, the project should seek to identify limitations, risks, constraints or opportunities and how this was managed from a policy, heritage significance, economic and social point of view.\nThis research will support other ongoing projects focusing on Multi Criteria Analysis and Adaptative Pathways.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Guest",
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165673",
      "name": "ButCH Bureau",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymount",
        "postalCode": "PL4 0EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Looe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sefryn@gmail.com",
        "telephone": "07949039099"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Examination of heritage assets lost due to coastal erosion (UID 101)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070932-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070932-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-04T15:39:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Nov 2025 · 070932-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070932-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T15:39:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71313000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165673",
          "name": "ButCH Bureau"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Examination of heritage assets lost due to coastal erosion (UID 101)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are commissioning this project to increase our understanding of how structures at risk from coastal erosion have been adapted in the past. This could include being moved, or in certain circumstances completely lost where this is the only practicable option.\nFor identified cases, the project should seek to identify limitations, risks, constraints or opportunities and how this was managed from a policy, heritage significance, economic and social point of view.\nThis research will support other ongoing projects focusing on Multi Criteria Analysis and Adaptative Pathways.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Guest",
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165673",
      "name": "ButCH Bureau",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymount",
        "postalCode": "PL4 0EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Looe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sefryn@gmail.com",
        "telephone": "07949039099"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Examination of heritage assets lost due to coastal erosion (UID 101)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070932-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070932-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-04T15:39:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Sept 2025 · 058547-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "058547-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T14:38:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f31",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) using scoring matrix: Price 20% / Quality 80%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Examination of heritage assets lost due to coastal erosion (UID 101)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058547-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058547-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-22T14:38:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are commissioning this project to increase our understanding of how structures at risk from coastal erosion have been adapted in the past. This could include being moved, or in certain circumstances completely lost where this is the only practicable option.\nFor identified cases, the project should seek to identify limitations, risks, constraints or opportunities and how this was managed from a policy, heritage significance, economic and social point of view.\nThis research will support other ongoing projects focusing on Multi Criteria Analysis and Adaptative Pathways.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-22T09:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please find further information on the procurement and any relevant documents via the Historic England procurement portal: https://intendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}