EWCM Increment 1a
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
DE&S have a requirement for a Trainable Launcher capable of deploying future and legacy rounds. The Authority believes that in order to deliver the capability required and to participate in market engagement the required scheduled technology offered should be at a current TRL level of 6 and above for the Trainable Launcher. Please note that the deadline for expressions of interest listed in Notice 700194314 F16 PIN is incorrect. The correct date for expressions of interest is 1 February 2022 and not 27 January 2022 as was originally stated.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Electronic warfare systems and counter measures (35730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030c9c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001662-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 19 2022 22:45:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2022 | tenderUpdate | 001662-2022 |
| 18 Jan 2022 | planning | 001539-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001662-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-01-19T22:45:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41389",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "700194314",
"title": "EWCM Increment 1a",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The deadline for expressions to participate is 1st February 2022"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The deadline for expressions to participate is 27th January 2022"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Between the first and second paragraphs",
"section": "II.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "DE&S have a requirement for a Trainable Launcher capable of deploying future and legacy rounds. The Authority believes that in order to deliver the capability required and to participate in market engagement the required scheduled technology offered should be at a current TRL level of 6 and above for the Trainable Launcher."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DE&S have a requirement for a Trainable Launcher capable of deploying future and legacy rounds. The Authority believes that in order to deliver the capability required and to participate in market engagement the required scheduled technology offered should be at a current TRL level of 6 and above for the Trainable Launcher.\nPlease note that the deadline for expressions of interest listed in Notice 700194314 F16 PIN is incorrect. The correct date for expressions of interest is 1 February 2022 and not 27 January 2022 as was originally stated.",
"classification": {
"id": "35730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41389",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS43 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://des.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Morgan",
"email": "Thomas.Morgan120@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jan 2022 · 001662-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001662-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-01-19T22:45:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41389",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "700194314",
"title": "EWCM Increment 1a",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The deadline for expressions to participate is 1st February 2022"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The deadline for expressions to participate is 27th January 2022"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Between the first and second paragraphs",
"section": "II.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "DE&S have a requirement for a Trainable Launcher capable of deploying future and legacy rounds. The Authority believes that in order to deliver the capability required and to participate in market engagement the required scheduled technology offered should be at a current TRL level of 6 and above for the Trainable Launcher."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DE&S have a requirement for a Trainable Launcher capable of deploying future and legacy rounds. The Authority believes that in order to deliver the capability required and to participate in market engagement the required scheduled technology offered should be at a current TRL level of 6 and above for the Trainable Launcher.\nPlease note that the deadline for expressions of interest listed in Notice 700194314 F16 PIN is incorrect. The correct date for expressions of interest is 1 February 2022 and not 27 January 2022 as was originally stated.",
"classification": {
"id": "35730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41389",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS43 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://des.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Morgan",
"email": "Thomas.Morgan120@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Jan 2022 · 001539-2022 · planning
{
"id": "001539-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-01-18T22:45:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41287",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c9c",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Warfare Countermeasures Increment 1a",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"minValue": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This PIN is for the Electronic Warfare Countermeasures (EWCM) project, which forms part of the MEWP Programme.\nThe purpose of this PIN is to invite potential suppliers to a period of market engagement prior to the commencement of a future competition for the requirement.\nThe aim of the market engagement is for the Authority to share key elements of the EWCM programme on a technical and commercial basis. The Authority intends to use the feedback from the market engagement to further confirm our requirements and understand the cost and time drivers. Following completion of the period of market engagement the Authority intends to commence a competitive procurement.\nAs part of this market engagement the Authority intends to share the following documents with interested participants. The Authority believes that in order to deliver the capability required and to participate in market engagement the required scheduled technology offered should be at a current TRL level of 6 and above:\n•\tMarket engagement paper containing question sets on key elements of the EWCM Programme, to be responded to in writing by industry;\n•\tDRAFT Indicative High Level Timeline;\n•\tDRAFT Systems Requirements Document;\n•\tDRAFT Platform Constraints Document; and\n•\tDRAFT Security Aspects Letter\nSuppliers who are interested in participating in the market engagement and receiving the above documents should write to Thomas Morgan at Thomas.Morgan120@mod.gov.uk to confirm their interest and to request further instruction. Due to the security classification of this requirement, the Authority can only share documents with suppliers that have a UK postal address or who have access to the MOD’s Restricted LAN Interconnect (RLI) network. Furthermore, supplier’s personnel engaged and working on this market engagement and who have access to this documentation must provide prior written confirmation to the Authority by their HR or security controller that where Security Check (SC) clearance is not held, a Baseline Personnel Security Standard (BPSS) check has been undertaken. Prior to receiving the above documents, the Authority will require interested suppliers to sign a two-way Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA), the baseline form of which will be issued to you following your written expression of interest.\nTo allow for checks to take place you must provide the following information:\na) your company name; and\nb) two (2) points of contact providing for each:\n•\tFull name\n•\tDate of birth \n•\tPhone Number\n•\tNationality\n•\tEmail Address\n•\tUK Postal address\n•\tRLI email address if available \n•\tSecurity clearance details (HR/Security controller point of contact).\nThe deadline for expressions to participate is 27thJanuary 2022. Any expression of interest received after this time may be rejected at the Authority’s sole discretion.\nIndicative market engagement timeline:\nCompletion Date \tActivity \n01/02/22 \tResponses back from Industry and NDAs signed\n02/02/22\tAuthority release RFI\n01/03/22\tIndustry review and submit responses\n08/03/22\tF2F meetings with industry completed\n15/03/22\tAuthority review of responses complete\nAdditional Information: Suppliers interested in working with the Ministry of Defence should register on the MOD Supplier Information Database (SID) Register, available at www.contracts.mod.uk. The MOD SID is a database of active and potential suppliers available to all MOD and UK Defence procurement personnel, and is the main supplier database of MOD Procurement organisations. Please note: the registration and publication of a company profile on the MOD SID does not mean or imply that the supplier has in any way been vetted or approved by the MOD. Suppliers wishing to compete for advertised MOD contracts must respond to any specific call for competition by submitting a separate expression of interest in accordance with the instructions of the purchasing organisation.\nThe Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. \nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
"classification": {
"id": "35730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41287",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood, Ash 2b, #3229"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Thomas Morgan",
"email": "Thomas.Morgan120@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}