← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Evolution Academy Trust - Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Evolution Academy Trust →

BuyerEvolution Academy Trust
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Contract for cleaning of all 12 schools in the Trust

Delivery location

UKH15 · UKH14

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust is tendering for daily cleaning across all 12 schools in the Trust in Norfolk and Suffolk

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Notice is cancelled — 100.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH15395 median · 10.2 average (17 of 39 with a bid count)2.4 average (19 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Evolution Academy Trust - Cleaning Tender

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02954e
Latest release ID015480-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jul 06 2021 08:06:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2021award, contract015480-2021
23 Feb 2021tender003558-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015480-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-06T09:06:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02954e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6400",
    "name": "Evolution Academy Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015480-2021-CA8381-1",
      "title": "Evolution Academy Trust - Cleaning Tender",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8381 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Trust is tendering for daily cleaning across all 12 schools in the Trust in Norfolk and Suffolk",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Notice is cancelled",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evolution Academy Trust - Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for cleaning of all 12 schools in the Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6400",
      "name": "Evolution Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 6TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1 Keswick Hall, Norwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.evolutionacademytrust.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.evolutionacademytrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Evolution Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "I.Thorogood@evolutionacademytrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603577105"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6373",
      "name": "Evolution Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 6TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keswick Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Evolution Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "i.thorogood@evolutionacademytrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603577105"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jul 2021 · 015480-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015480-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-06T09:06:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02954e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6400",
    "name": "Evolution Academy Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015480-2021-CA8381-1",
      "title": "Evolution Academy Trust - Cleaning Tender",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8381 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Trust is tendering for daily cleaning across all 12 schools in the Trust in Norfolk and Suffolk",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Notice is cancelled",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evolution Academy Trust - Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for cleaning of all 12 schools in the Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6400",
      "name": "Evolution Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 6TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1 Keswick Hall, Norwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.evolutionacademytrust.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.evolutionacademytrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Evolution Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "I.Thorogood@evolutionacademytrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603577105"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6373",
      "name": "Evolution Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 6TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keswick Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Evolution Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "i.thorogood@evolutionacademytrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603577105"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Feb 2021 · 003558-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "003558-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-23T11:05:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02954e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6400",
    "name": "Evolution Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8381 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Trust is tendering for daily cleaning across all 12 schools in the Trust in Norfolk and Suffolk",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Capacity to evaluate"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evolution Academy Trust - Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for cleaning of all 12 schools in the Trust",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6400",
      "name": "Evolution Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 6TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1 Keswick Hall, Norwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.evolutionacademytrust.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.evolutionacademytrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Evolution Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "I.Thorogood@evolutionacademytrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603577105"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6373",
      "name": "Evolution Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 6TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keswick Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Evolution Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "i.thorogood@evolutionacademytrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603577105"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}