2 Nov 2023 · 032390-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "032390-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-11-02T09:39:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10601",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000745299"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032390-2023-Case/681805-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Case/681805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the period of contract for an additional period of up to 6 months ( 1 x 6 months), to no later than 30 September 2027."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Evidence for Offshore Wind; Potential changes in seabird foraging range and distribution in response to Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI)\", will use tagging data collected by the contractor and existing data collected by others to examine the potential effects of changes in colony size on foraging behaviour and ranges to improve evidence for offshore wind environmental assessments. Data will be collected across as much of the breeding season as is feasible i.e., incubation and chick rearing periods. Data analysis will focus on obtaining information on foraging distributions, ranges, and behaviour and the use of the marine environment. Data on seabird flight heights will also be extracted, analysed, and presented. The project will investigate the relationship between foraging ranges, colony size and prey availability and (where data allow) consider how these may have changed since the HPAI outbreak. Particular attention must be paid to assessing how the results of this study should be reflected in the apportioning approaches used in environmental impact assessments, and any changes to the existing models or parameters used for apportioning. The focus of the project will be the east coast of Scotland, but consideration should be given to other regions of Scotland for inclusion. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Understanding of Requirement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Project Resource",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Schedule of Work",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Quality and Risk",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Climate Emergency",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2.5"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2.5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East coast of Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evidence for Offshore Wind",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Evidence for Offshore Wind;1). Seabird foraging and avian flu",
"classification": {
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10601",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "douglas.martin@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412420133"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1637",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Question Scoring Methodology for Award Criteria outlined in invitation to tender\n0 Unacceptable. Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate an ability to meet the requirement.\n1 Poor. Response is partially relevant but generally poor. The response addresses some elements of the requirement but contains\ninsufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate how the requirement will be fulfilled.\n2 Acceptable. Response is relevant and acceptable. The response addresses a broad understanding of the requirement but may lack details on how the requirement will be fulfilled in certain areas.\n3 Good. Response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good understanding and provides details on\nhow the requirements will be fulfilled.\n4 Excellent. Response is completely relevant and excellent overall.\nTenderers are required to respond to Q4C.1.2 - Examples of similar service contracts, Q4C.4 relating to Supply Chain Management and Q4C.7 - Environmental Management and will also be asked to confirm that they will pay staff that are involved in the delivery of services under the contract, at least the real Living Wage.\nTenderers who do not pass these questions will not be subject to Commercial Analysis. As a result the tender will not be considered further.\nBidders must complete the SPD (Scotland) to demonstrate adherence to the Exclusion and Selection Criteria for this procurement.\nIf there are named subcontractors/technicians upon which the bidder will rely to meet the selection criteria, these named parties must\ncomplete and reattach the SPD Supplier Response Form attached to SPD.\n(SC Ref:749165)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Sept 2023 · 028363-2023 · tender
{
"id": "028363-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-26T14:15:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10601",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000745299"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Case/681805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2045000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the period of contract for an additional period of up to 6 months ( 1 x 6 months), to no later than 30 September 2027."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Evidence for Offshore Wind; Potential changes in seabird foraging range and distribution in response to Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI)\", will use tagging data collected by the contractor and existing data collected by others to examine the potential effects of changes in colony size on foraging behaviour and ranges to improve evidence for offshore wind environmental assessments. Data will be collected across as much of the breeding season as is feasible i.e., incubation and chick rearing periods. Data analysis will focus on obtaining information on foraging distributions, ranges, and behaviour and the use of the marine environment. Data on seabird flight heights will also be extracted, analysed, and presented. The project will investigate the relationship between foraging ranges, colony size and prey availability and (where data allow) consider how these may have changed since the HPAI outbreak. Particular attention must be paid to assessing how the results of this study should be reflected in the apportioning approaches used in environmental impact assessments, and any changes to the existing models or parameters used for apportioning. The focus of the project will be the east coast of Scotland, but consideration should be given to other regions of Scotland for inclusion. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Understanding of Requirement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Project Resource",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Schedule of Work",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Quality and Risk",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Climate Emergency",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2.5"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2.5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1170
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East coast of Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evidence for Offshore Wind",
"value": {
"amount": 2045000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Evidence for Offshore Wind;1). Seabird foraging and avian flu",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Minimum level(s) of standards required:\n- Public Liability Insurance (In the sum not less) - 1,000,000 GBP;\n- Professional Indemnity Insurance (In the sum not less) - 2,000,000 GBP;\n- Employer’s Liability Insurance - employer’s liability insurance in accordance with any legal obligation for the time being in force.\nSuch insurance must be maintained for the duration of the Contract and for a minimum of 5 years following the expiry or termination of the Contract.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Financial Ratios (ESPD 4B6) - Bidders must demonstrate a Current Ratio of 1.2 or more.\nCurrent Ratio will be calculated as follows: Total Current Assets divided by Total Current Liabilities."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10601",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "douglas.martin@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412420133"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1637",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Question Scoring Methodology for Award Criteria outlined in invitation to tender\n0 Unacceptable. Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate an ability to meet the requirement.\n1 Poor. Response is partially relevant but generally poor. The response addresses some elements of the requirement but contains\ninsufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate how the requirement will be fulfilled.\n2 Acceptable. Response is relevant and acceptable. The response addresses a broad understanding of the requirement but may lack details on how the requirement will be fulfilled in certain areas.\n3 Good. Response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good understanding and provides details on\nhow the requirements will be fulfilled.\n4 Excellent. Response is completely relevant and excellent overall.\nTenderers are required to respond to Q4C.1.2 - Examples of similar service contracts, Q4C.4 relating to Supply Chain Management and Q4C.7 - Environmental Management and will also be asked to confirm that they will pay staff that are involved in the delivery of services under the contract, at least the real Living Wage.\nTenderers who do not pass these questions will not be subject to Commercial Analysis. As a result the tender will not be considered further.\nBidders must complete the SPD (Scotland) to demonstrate adherence to the Exclusion and Selection Criteria for this procurement.\nIf there are named subcontractors/technicians upon which the bidder will rely to meet the selection criteria, these named parties must\ncomplete and reattach the SPD Supplier Response Form attached to SPD.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 25235. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:745299)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}