Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
The Council has received continued funding via the governments Family Hubs and Start for Life Programme. This funding programme runs until 31st March 2026. As part of the Council's delivery plan for this programme we are required to use a portion of the funding to continue to strengthen the existing support offer for parents of babies and infants in Newcastle. The terms of the grant funding dictate the types of evidence-based intervention we can procure. Two of the permitted interventions are the Solihull Understanding your Baby and Understanding your Child courses (0-2yrs) and Incredible Babies, which Barnardos are already trained in and are delivering at speed as a city-wide offer. The courses will focus on the importance of parents building relationships, interactions, bonding and communication with their babies and infants. This contract would be priced at £12,500 per annum for the next 12 months
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a2af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059939-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 26 2025 08:09:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059939-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059939-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T09:09:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01227919",
"name": "BARNARDO SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-8980-C-13467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Evidence Based Parenting Programmes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has received continued funding via the governments Family Hubs and Start for Life Programme. This funding programme runs until 31st March 2026. As part of the Council's delivery plan for this programme we are required to use a portion of the funding to continue to strengthen the existing support offer for parents of babies and infants in Newcastle. The terms of the grant funding dictate the types of evidence-based intervention we can procure. Two of the permitted interventions are the Solihull Understanding your Baby and Understanding your Child courses (0-2yrs) and Incredible Babies, which Barnardos are already trained in and are delivering at speed as a city-wide offer. The courses will focus on the importance of parents building relationships, interactions, bonding and communication with their babies and infants. This contract would be priced at £12,500 per annum for the next 12 months",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01227919",
"name": "BARNARDO SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo House, Tanners Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barnardos.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01227919",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGXT-7584-PLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059939-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059939-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T09:09:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059939-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T09:09:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01227919",
"name": "BARNARDO SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-8980-C-13467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Evidence Based Parenting Programmes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has received continued funding via the governments Family Hubs and Start for Life Programme. This funding programme runs until 31st March 2026. As part of the Council's delivery plan for this programme we are required to use a portion of the funding to continue to strengthen the existing support offer for parents of babies and infants in Newcastle. The terms of the grant funding dictate the types of evidence-based intervention we can procure. Two of the permitted interventions are the Solihull Understanding your Baby and Understanding your Child courses (0-2yrs) and Incredible Babies, which Barnardos are already trained in and are delivering at speed as a city-wide offer. The courses will focus on the importance of parents building relationships, interactions, bonding and communication with their babies and infants. This contract would be priced at £12,500 per annum for the next 12 months",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01227919",
"name": "BARNARDO SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo House, Tanners Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barnardos.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01227919",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGXT-7584-PLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059939-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059939-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T09:09:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}