← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Evidence-based Clinical Decision Support System

Buyer: Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road →

BuyerNottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2022

What is being bought

provision and on-going support for the evidence-based clinical decision support system

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open above threshold tender conducted for the provision and on-going support of the evidence-based clinical decision support system. Additional information: Value — this information is considered by the supplier to be commercially sensitive information. The authority is not publishing the value so as not to prejudice the legitimate commercial interest of the supplier

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14241 median · 2.5 average (10 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005672-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ce85
Latest release ID005672-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 02 2022 10:48:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2022award, contract005672-2022
30 Jul 2021tender018199-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005672-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-02T10:48:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14171",
    "name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005672-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45718",
          "name": "UpToDate, Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NUH_2020_351",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Open above threshold tender conducted for the provision and on-going support of the evidence-based clinical decision support system. Additional information: Value — this information is considered by the supplier to be commercially sensitive information. The authority is not publishing the value so as not to prejudice the legitimate commercial interest of the supplier",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evidence-based Clinical Decision Support System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "provision and on-going support for the evidence-based clinical decision support system",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14171",
      "name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NG5 1PB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kimberley Walker",
        "email": "kimberley.walker@nuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45718",
      "name": "UpToDate, Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Waltham",
        "postalCode": "02451",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "230 Third Avenue  Waltham, MA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uptodate.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UpToDate, Inc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07554495565"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005672-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005672-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Value — this information is considered by the supplier to be commercially sensitive information. The authority is not publishing the value so as not to prejudice the legitimate commercial interest of the supplier",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Mar 2022 · 005672-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005672-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-02T10:48:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14171",
    "name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005672-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45718",
          "name": "UpToDate, Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NUH_2020_351",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Open above threshold tender conducted for the provision and on-going support of the evidence-based clinical decision support system. Additional information: Value — this information is considered by the supplier to be commercially sensitive information. The authority is not publishing the value so as not to prejudice the legitimate commercial interest of the supplier",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evidence-based Clinical Decision Support System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "provision and on-going support for the evidence-based clinical decision support system",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14171",
      "name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NG5 1PB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kimberley Walker",
        "email": "kimberley.walker@nuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45718",
      "name": "UpToDate, Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Waltham",
        "postalCode": "02451",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "230 Third Avenue  Waltham, MA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uptodate.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UpToDate, Inc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07554495565"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005672-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005672-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Value — this information is considered by the supplier to be commercially sensitive information. The authority is not publishing the value so as not to prejudice the legitimate commercial interest of the supplier",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jul 2021 · 018199-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018199-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-30T09:56:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14171",
    "name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NUH_2020_351",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1.1\tThe supplier will be responsible for providing and supporting a web and native iOS and Android app based evidence-based clinical decision support system and offers a clinical support resource to be used by NUH Doctors, nursing and allied health professionals, to assist with clinical decision making.The ITT Documentation can be found via Atamis https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Additional information: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NUH_2020_351 Evidence-based Clinical Decision Support System",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-30T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provisions and support of a web and native iOS and Android app based evidence-based clinical decision support system and offers a clinical support resource to be used by NUH Doctors, nursing and allied health professionals, to assist with clinical decision making.The ITT Documentation can be found via Atamis, https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-01-14T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14171",
      "name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NG5 1PB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Kimberley Walker",
        "email": "kimberley.walker@nuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14170",
      "name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hospital, Hucknall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}