Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
Culture Liverpool delivers the Major Outdoor events and Cultural programme for Liverpool City Council and is seeking permission to commence procurement processes for a new flexible purchasing system (FPS) for infrastructure and suppliers for Culture Liverpool, in order to provisionally secure all of the key infrastructure required to deliver the Events programme, as identified in the planning stages. This is not a financial commitment to procure but a request to put the mechanism in place (FPS), so when budgets are confirmed year on year, the Culture team can then procure the required infrastructure. This would be an FPS for the next 8 years. The value of the contract is based on an average spend of £2million per annum, basing this FPS as having an 8 year cycle at present.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Event services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051cf3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024579-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 09:45:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 024579-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024579-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T10:45:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR506",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Event Services and Equipment Hire (Flexible Purchasing System)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Culture Liverpool delivers the Major Outdoor events and Cultural programme for Liverpool City Council and is seeking permission to commence procurement processes for a new flexible purchasing system (FPS) for infrastructure and suppliers for Culture Liverpool, in order to provisionally secure all of the key infrastructure required to deliver the Events programme, as identified in the planning stages. This is not a financial commitment to procure but a request to put the mechanism in place (FPS), so when budgets are confirmed year on year, the Culture team can then procure the required infrastructure. This would be an FPS for the next 8 years. The value of the contract is based on an average spend of £2million per annum, basing this FPS as having an 8 year cycle at present.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024579-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024579-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:45:43+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024579-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T10:45:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR506",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Event Services and Equipment Hire (Flexible Purchasing System)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Culture Liverpool delivers the Major Outdoor events and Cultural programme for Liverpool City Council and is seeking permission to commence procurement processes for a new flexible purchasing system (FPS) for infrastructure and suppliers for Culture Liverpool, in order to provisionally secure all of the key infrastructure required to deliver the Events programme, as identified in the planning stages. This is not a financial commitment to procure but a request to put the mechanism in place (FPS), so when budgets are confirmed year on year, the Culture team can then procure the required infrastructure. This would be an FPS for the next 8 years. The value of the contract is based on an average spend of £2million per annum, basing this FPS as having an 8 year cycle at present.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024579-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024579-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:45:43+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}