← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Event Production (staging, Public Address, Audio Visual, Power & Power distribution, Equipment)

Buyer: Aberdeen City Council →

BuyerAberdeen City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Apr 2026
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Aberdeen’s annual events portfolio offers a rich and varied programme of attractions, activities and celebrations throughout the year which are designed to attract visitors to the city, to improve the quality of life of those who live or work in Aberdeen, and to strengthen Aberdeen’s image and reputation. As part of the Council’s ongoing commitment to improving the city’s cultural and event offering, Aberdeen City Council seeks a suitably competent and skilled contractor required to supply Public Address Systems, Staging, Lighting, Power, Power Distribution, Equipment and AV etc.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000Entertainment services 92300000Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

Aberdeen’s annual events portfolio offers a rich and varied programme of attractions, activities and celebrations throughout the year which are designed to attract visitors to the city, to improve the quality of life of those who live or work in Aberdeen, and to strengthen Aberdeen’s image and reputation. As part of the Council’s ongoing commitment to improving the city’s cultural and event offering, Aberdeen City Council seek a supplier of Event Production Services including but not limited to Staging, Public Address systems, Audio Visual Equipment, lighting, power and power distribution for these events.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality breakdown as per ITT — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Entertainment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,1613 median · 36 average (290 of 1,161 with a bid count)3.9 average (332 of 1,161 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5042 median · 1.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

058466-2026-CRN00041654-1

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0675f8
Latest release ID058466-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 11:28:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026award, contract058466-2026
27 Mar 2026tender028286-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058466-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-22T12:28:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827691"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058466-2026-CRN00041654-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161131",
          "name": "Live Event Management LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN00041654",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aberdeen’s annual events portfolio offers a rich and varied programme of attractions, activities and celebrations throughout the year which are designed to attract visitors to the city, to improve the quality of life of those who live or work in Aberdeen, and to strengthen Aberdeen’s image and reputation. As part of the Council’s ongoing commitment to improving the city’s cultural and event offering, Aberdeen City Council seek a supplier of Event Production Services including but not limited to Staging, Public Address systems, Audio Visual Equipment, lighting, power and power distribution for these events.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality breakdown as per ITT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entertainment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Event Production (staging, Public Address, Audio Visual, Power & Power distribution, Equipment)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aberdeen’s annual events portfolio offers a rich and varied programme of attractions, activities and celebrations throughout the year which are designed to attract visitors to the city, to improve the quality of life of those who live or work in Aberdeen, and to strengthen Aberdeen’s image and reputation. As part of the Council’s ongoing commitment to improving the city’s cultural and event offering, Aberdeen City Council seeks a suitably competent and skilled contractor required to supply Public Address Systems, Staging, Lighting, Power, Power Distribution, Equipment and AV etc.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Parrott",
        "email": "cityevents@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161131",
      "name": "Live Event Management LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Gilbert Watson & Associates LTD, 42 Carden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Live Event Management LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7845237672"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058466-2026-CRN00041654-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058466-2026-CRN00041654-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:835238)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058466-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058466-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-22T12:28:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827691"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058466-2026-CRN00041654-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161131",
          "name": "Live Event Management LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN00041654",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aberdeen’s annual events portfolio offers a rich and varied programme of attractions, activities and celebrations throughout the year which are designed to attract visitors to the city, to improve the quality of life of those who live or work in Aberdeen, and to strengthen Aberdeen’s image and reputation. As part of the Council’s ongoing commitment to improving the city’s cultural and event offering, Aberdeen City Council seek a supplier of Event Production Services including but not limited to Staging, Public Address systems, Audio Visual Equipment, lighting, power and power distribution for these events.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality breakdown as per ITT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entertainment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Event Production (staging, Public Address, Audio Visual, Power & Power distribution, Equipment)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aberdeen’s annual events portfolio offers a rich and varied programme of attractions, activities and celebrations throughout the year which are designed to attract visitors to the city, to improve the quality of life of those who live or work in Aberdeen, and to strengthen Aberdeen’s image and reputation. As part of the Council’s ongoing commitment to improving the city’s cultural and event offering, Aberdeen City Council seeks a suitably competent and skilled contractor required to supply Public Address Systems, Staging, Lighting, Power, Power Distribution, Equipment and AV etc.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Parrott",
        "email": "cityevents@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161131",
      "name": "Live Event Management LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Gilbert Watson & Associates LTD, 42 Carden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Live Event Management LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7845237672"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058466-2026-CRN00041654-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058466-2026-CRN00041654-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:835238)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2026 · 028286-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "028286-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T09:35:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827691"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN00041654",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any contract resulting from this ITT will initially be for two years with the option to extend for up to an additional 24 months i.e. a maximum of 4 years covered in total. The option to take up this annual extension will be at Aberdeen City Council’s discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Aberdeen’s annual events portfolio offers a rich and varied programme of attractions, activities and celebrations throughout the year which are designed to attract visitors to the city, to improve the quality of life of those who live or work in Aberdeen, and to strengthen Aberdeen’s image and reputation. As part of the Council’s ongoing commitment to improving the city’s cultural and event offering, Aberdeen City Council seek a supplier of Event Production Services including but not limited to Staging, Public Address systems, Audio Visual Equipment, lighting, power and power distribution for these events.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality breakdown as per ITT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entertainment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Event Production (staging, Public Address, Audio Visual, Power & Power distribution, Equipment)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Aberdeen’s annual events portfolio offers a rich and varied programme of attractions, activities and celebrations throughout the year which are designed to attract visitors to the city, to improve the quality of life of those who live or work in Aberdeen, and to strengthen Aberdeen’s image and reputation. As part of the Council’s ongoing commitment to improving the city’s cultural and event offering, Aberdeen City Council seeks a suitably competent and skilled contractor required to supply Public Address Systems, Staging, Lighting, Power, Power Distribution, Equipment and AV etc.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "If the credit report or any bidder contains a risk rating between Very High Risk/Moderate Risk, bidders will be given an opportunity to provide additional information which will be considered during the Council’s assessment.  Where it is considered that the additional supporting information does not provide satisfaction that the risk is mitigated the bidder shall be disqualified.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Authority will use an independent credit scoring organisation, namely CreditSafe, to conduct appropriate Financial probity checks."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Daniel Parrott",
        "email": "cityevents@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=827691.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:827691)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=827691",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}