← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Event Production Services for Newham Council from 2024 to 2027

Buyer: London Borough of Newham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Newham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Event Production Services for Newham Council from 2024 to 2027, this procurement included two lots: • Lot 1: Large Outdoor Event(s) • Lot 2: Small to Medium Events

Delivery location

UKI4 · UKI4

Categories

Event services 79952000Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1: Large Outdoor Event(s)

Large Outdoor Event (s)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

Lot 2: Small to Medium Events

Small to Medium Events No Award. Additional information: No Award for Lot 2: Small to Medium Events.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Event servicesNot published
2Event servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,3064 median · 33.1 average (3,702 of 9,306 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,145 of 9,306 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4243 median · 90 average (7 of 24 with a bid count)4.3 average (10 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Small to Medium Events

Statusunsuccessful

Contracts

Large Outdoor Event(s)

Statusactive
Value£594,534

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045872
Latest release ID038490-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 09 2025 09:48:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2025award, contract038490-2025
9 May 2024tender014892-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038490-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-09T10:48:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045872",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144160",
    "name": "London Borough of Newham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038490-2025-1",
      "title": "Large Outdoor Event(s)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12506550",
          "name": "Project Thirty Ltd"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "038490-2025-2",
      "title": "Small to Medium Events",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITTN332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Large Outdoor Event(s)",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 1yr."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Large Outdoor Event (s)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2: Small to Medium Events",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Small to Medium Events\nNo Award. Additional information: No Award for Lot 2: Small to Medium Events.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Event Production Services for Newham Council from 2024 to 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Event Production Services for Newham Council from 2024 to 2027, this procurement included two lots:\n• Lot 1: Large Outdoor Event(s)\n• Lot 2: Small to Medium Events",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144160",
      "name": "London Borough of Newham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E162QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Newham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jean Coleman",
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12506550",
      "name": "Project Thirty Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dorset",
        "postalCode": "BH9 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Middleton Road, Bournemouth"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12506550",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Project Thirty Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63956",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038490-2025-1",
      "title": "Large Outdoor Event(s)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 594534,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038490-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jul 2025 · 038490-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038490-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-09T10:48:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045872",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144160",
    "name": "London Borough of Newham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038490-2025-1",
      "title": "Large Outdoor Event(s)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12506550",
          "name": "Project Thirty Ltd"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "038490-2025-2",
      "title": "Small to Medium Events",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITTN332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Large Outdoor Event(s)",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 1yr."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Large Outdoor Event (s)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2: Small to Medium Events",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Small to Medium Events\nNo Award. Additional information: No Award for Lot 2: Small to Medium Events.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Event Production Services for Newham Council from 2024 to 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Event Production Services for Newham Council from 2024 to 2027, this procurement included two lots:\n• Lot 1: Large Outdoor Event(s)\n• Lot 2: Small to Medium Events",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144160",
      "name": "London Borough of Newham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E162QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Newham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jean Coleman",
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12506550",
      "name": "Project Thirty Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dorset",
        "postalCode": "BH9 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Middleton Road, Bournemouth"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12506550",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Project Thirty Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63956",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038490-2025-1",
      "title": "Large Outdoor Event(s)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 594534,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038490-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 May 2024 · 014892-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014892-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-09T22:42:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045872",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36615",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITTN332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Large Outdoor Events",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "An option to extend the contract is within the duration of the contract."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Upon expiry of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council organises an annual large-scale outdoor community event, although its format has varied in recent years. Anticipated attendance for the event typically ranges between 5,000 and 25,000 individuals per day over the weekend. This flagship event offers a diverse program of free entertainment and activities, including live music and dance performances on the main stage, a designated children's area, participatory sports activities, arts and crafts workshops, health and well-being services, a marketplace, catering options, a roller rink, and a skate park. Additionally, various Council services host interactive information areas during the event.\nServices that may be required from this lot relates to:\nProduction, design, technical services and management of outdoor public events attended by up to 50,000 people over the weekend. It includes event and production management for large outdoor public events.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Small to Medium Events",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "An option to extend the contract is within the duration of the contract."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Upon expiry of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council organises a plethora of small to medium-scale events throughout the year, catering to diverse audience sizes ranging from 50 attendees to as many as 5,000 individuals. Past events have encompassed a wide array of themes, including local elections, Holocaust Memorial Day, Remembrance events, panel discussions, as well as medium-sized music and community gatherings. \nService that may be required from this lot relates to:\nThe provision of technical services for events including audio-visual, set-build and on-site support. It includes technical services for indoor events, e.g. conferences, exhibitions and public meetings, as well as small outdoor events. This also includes providing ad hoc audio-visual support at conferences and meetings, as required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Event Production Services for Newham Council from 2024 to 2027",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-14T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-14T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Newham (Contracting Authority), invites bids for the Provision of Event Production Services for Newham Council from 2024 to 2027, this procurement includes two lots:\n•\tLot 1: Large Outdoor Event(s)\n•\tLot 2: Small to Medium Events",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36615",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E162QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195",
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}