← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Event Management - Prior Information Notice (PIN)

Buyer: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£250,000
Published5 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to notify the market of Barnsley Council’s intention to establish a framework of specialist event management organisations to support the Enterprising Barnsley and TECH SY teams across a range of different projects and activities. We are looking for service providers to work with us to develop different schedules of events spanning a range of different programmes that start from December 2024 and will run until December 2027. Attached to this PIN is a draft specification to give more detail on the requirements, this is subject to change prior to tender publication. If Barnsley Council has formal agreement to proceed, tenders will be published January 2025 for a period of 4 weeks to allow mobilisation of a contract as soon as possible following that. Please note that this date is an indicative timescale and may change. The proposed contract term will be 3 years.

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Cultural event organisation services 79952100Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to notify the market of Barnsley Council’s intention to establish a framework of specialist event management organisations to support the Enterprising Barnsley and TECH SY teams across a range of different projects and activities. All of these projects and activities have the need for event management support (organisational and technical), although their requirements do vary. We intend to appoint a diverse framework providers with specialist knowledge and expertise that will offer maximum alignment to individual work projects issued during the life of the Framework Contract. We are looking for service providers to work with us to develop different schedules of events spanning a range of different programmes that start from December 2024 and will run until December 2027. Due to the specialised nature of the work required, namely growing the digital and tech ecosystem, there is a need for bidders to demonstrate an understanding of and experience in this area and the different types of businesses supported. It is also required that bidders demonstrate significant skills and qualification levels in event management or a relevant knowledge area. Attached to this PIN is a draft specification to give more detail on the requirements, this is subject to change prior to tender publication. If Barnsley Council has formal agreement to proceed, tenders will be published January 2025 for a period of 4 weeks to allow mobilisation of a contract as soon as possible following that. Please note that this date is an indicative timescale and may change. The proposed contract term will be 3 years. Can all interested bidders please ensure that they register on the following website YORtender (eu-supply.com) to receive a notification of this advert notice. If this future opportunity is of interest, please register interest against this PIN notice.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cultural event organisation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Cultural event organisation services (79952100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,1234 median · 33.6 average (3,600 of 9,123 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,034 of 9,123 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer174 median · 4.4 average (11 of 17 with a bid count)1.1 average (11 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE31354 median · 10.5 average (17 of 35 with a bid count)1.7 average (17 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8564 median · 6.6 average (25 of 856 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 856 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c2ba
Latest release ID039310-2024
Latest release timestampThu Dec 05 2024 16:22:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2024planning039310-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039310-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-05T16:22:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2ba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to notify the market of Barnsley Council’s intention to establish a framework of specialist event management organisations to support the Enterprising Barnsley and TECH SY teams across a range of different projects and activities. All of these projects and activities have the need for event management support (organisational and technical), although their requirements do vary. We intend to appoint a diverse framework providers with specialist knowledge and expertise that will offer maximum alignment to individual work projects issued during the life of the Framework Contract.\nWe are looking for service providers to work with us to develop different schedules of events spanning a range of different programmes that start from December 2024 and will run until December 2027.\nDue to the specialised nature of the work required, namely growing the digital and tech ecosystem, there is a need for bidders to demonstrate an understanding of and experience in this area and the different types of businesses supported. It is also required that bidders demonstrate significant skills and qualification levels in event management or a relevant knowledge area. Attached to this PIN is a draft specification to give more detail on the requirements, this is subject to change prior to tender publication.\nIf Barnsley Council has formal agreement to proceed, tenders will be published January 2025 for a period of 4 weeks to allow mobilisation of a contract as soon as possible following that. Please note that this date is an indicative timescale and may change.  The proposed contract term will be 3 years.  Can all interested bidders please ensure that they register on the following website YORtender (eu-supply.com) to receive a notification of this advert notice. If this future opportunity is of interest, please register interest against this PIN notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Event Management - Prior Information Notice (PIN)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to notify the market of Barnsley Council’s intention to establish a framework of specialist event management organisations to support the Enterprising Barnsley and TECH SY teams across a range of different projects and activities. We are looking for service providers to work with us to develop different schedules of events spanning a range of different programmes that start from December 2024 and will run until December 2027. Attached to this PIN is a draft specification to give more detail on the requirements, this is subject to change prior to tender publication.\nIf Barnsley Council has formal agreement to proceed, tenders will be published January 2025 for a period of 4 weeks to allow mobilisation of a contract as soon as possible following that. Please note that this date is an indicative timescale and may change.  The proposed contract term will be 3 years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=88257&B=UK",
        "name": "Katie Tomlinson",
        "email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0126000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2024 · 039310-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "039310-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-05T16:22:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2ba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to notify the market of Barnsley Council’s intention to establish a framework of specialist event management organisations to support the Enterprising Barnsley and TECH SY teams across a range of different projects and activities. All of these projects and activities have the need for event management support (organisational and technical), although their requirements do vary. We intend to appoint a diverse framework providers with specialist knowledge and expertise that will offer maximum alignment to individual work projects issued during the life of the Framework Contract.\nWe are looking for service providers to work with us to develop different schedules of events spanning a range of different programmes that start from December 2024 and will run until December 2027.\nDue to the specialised nature of the work required, namely growing the digital and tech ecosystem, there is a need for bidders to demonstrate an understanding of and experience in this area and the different types of businesses supported. It is also required that bidders demonstrate significant skills and qualification levels in event management or a relevant knowledge area. Attached to this PIN is a draft specification to give more detail on the requirements, this is subject to change prior to tender publication.\nIf Barnsley Council has formal agreement to proceed, tenders will be published January 2025 for a period of 4 weeks to allow mobilisation of a contract as soon as possible following that. Please note that this date is an indicative timescale and may change.  The proposed contract term will be 3 years.  Can all interested bidders please ensure that they register on the following website YORtender (eu-supply.com) to receive a notification of this advert notice. If this future opportunity is of interest, please register interest against this PIN notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Event Management - Prior Information Notice (PIN)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to notify the market of Barnsley Council’s intention to establish a framework of specialist event management organisations to support the Enterprising Barnsley and TECH SY teams across a range of different projects and activities. We are looking for service providers to work with us to develop different schedules of events spanning a range of different programmes that start from December 2024 and will run until December 2027. Attached to this PIN is a draft specification to give more detail on the requirements, this is subject to change prior to tender publication.\nIf Barnsley Council has formal agreement to proceed, tenders will be published January 2025 for a period of 4 weeks to allow mobilisation of a contract as soon as possible following that. Please note that this date is an indicative timescale and may change.  The proposed contract term will be 3 years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=88257&B=UK",
        "name": "Katie Tomlinson",
        "email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0126000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}