Lot 1
We undertook a direct award of asbestos removal, due the urgent need to have a site cleared in line with project deadlines.
Award criteria
price
This contract involves the safe and compliant removal of asbestos-containing materials from the Evelyn Wright Elderly Persons Home (EPH). The works must be carried out in strict accordance with all relevant health and safety legislation, including the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012, and any other applicable statutory requirements. The appointed contractor must be fully licensed and qualified to undertake asbestos removal and disposal, ensuring all procedures are conducted with minimal disruption to the site and its occupants. All works must be documented, monitored, and certified upon completion to demonstrate full regulatory compliance.
UKF24
We undertook a direct award of asbestos removal, due the urgent need to have a site cleared in line with project deadlines.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asbestos-removal work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Asbestos-removal work (45262660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 48 | 4 median · 6.6 average (15 of 48 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056238 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041352-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 13:45:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041352-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041352-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T14:45:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056238",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041352-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07350456",
"name": "ABSTECH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "We undertook a direct award of asbestos removal, due the urgent need to have a site cleared in line with project deadlines.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evelyn Wright EPH - Asbestos Removal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract involves the safe and compliant removal of asbestos-containing materials from the Evelyn Wright Elderly Persons Home (EPH). The works must be carried out in strict accordance with all relevant health and safety legislation, including the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012, and any other applicable statutory requirements.\nThe appointed contractor must be fully licensed and qualified to undertake asbestos removal and disposal, ensuring all procedures are conducted with minimal disruption to the site and its occupants. All works must be documented, monitored, and certified upon completion to demonstrate full regulatory compliance.",
"classification": {
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The asbestos removal works to the site where required to be done urgently due to tight planning and project timelines. We was not able to run a open tender process as we wanted to ensure that there was no risk to workers on site conducting the works and that the asbestos identified was removed and disposed of in line with all regulations and adhering to all health & safety legislations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN11ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07350456",
"name": "ABSTECH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Central Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07350456",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ABSTECH LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25010",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Northampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041352-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 113880,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041352-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041352-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T14:45:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056238",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041352-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07350456",
"name": "ABSTECH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "We undertook a direct award of asbestos removal, due the urgent need to have a site cleared in line with project deadlines.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evelyn Wright EPH - Asbestos Removal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract involves the safe and compliant removal of asbestos-containing materials from the Evelyn Wright Elderly Persons Home (EPH). The works must be carried out in strict accordance with all relevant health and safety legislation, including the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012, and any other applicable statutory requirements.\nThe appointed contractor must be fully licensed and qualified to undertake asbestos removal and disposal, ensuring all procedures are conducted with minimal disruption to the site and its occupants. All works must be documented, monitored, and certified upon completion to demonstrate full regulatory compliance.",
"classification": {
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The asbestos removal works to the site where required to be done urgently due to tight planning and project timelines. We was not able to run a open tender process as we wanted to ensure that there was no risk to workers on site conducting the works and that the asbestos identified was removed and disposed of in line with all regulations and adhering to all health & safety legislations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN11ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07350456",
"name": "ABSTECH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Central Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07350456",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ABSTECH LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25010",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Northampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041352-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 113880,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041352-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}