← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Evaluation Services Framework

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The aim of this procurement process is to procure evaluation services as part of a framework for Cardiff University and its affiliate organisations. Bidders must be bidding for both of the following opportunities, that can be accessed on Cardiff University's tendering portal In-Tend, for their bid to be considered for this framework: CU.1245.GD Evaluation Services Framework CU.1039.GD Taith Independent Evaluation - Inception Stage

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Evaluation consultancy services 79419000Evaluation consultancy services 79419000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of this procurement process is to procure evaluation services as part of a framework for Cardiff University and its affiliate organisations. Bidders must be bidding for both of the following opportunities, that can be accessed on Cardiff University's tendering portal In-Tend, for their bid to be considered for this framework: CU.1245.GD Evaluation Services Framework CU.1039.GD Taith Independent Evaluation - Inception Stage

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Evaluation consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Evaluation consultancy services (79419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer244.5 median · 6.8 average (14 of 24 with a bid count)2.1 average (15 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL221182 median · 5.1 average (57 of 118 with a bid count)1.3 average (63 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022280-2023-CU.1245.GD-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c60b
Latest release ID022280-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 01 2023 09:58:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2023award, contract022280-2023
3 May 2023tender012680-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022280-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-01T10:58:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c60b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022280-2023-CU.1245.GD-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55166",
          "name": "Wavehill Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85005",
          "name": "Alma Economics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1245.GD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of this procurement process is to procure evaluation services as part of a framework for Cardiff University and its affiliate organisations.\nBidders must be bidding for both of the following opportunities, that can be accessed on Cardiff University's tendering portal In-Tend, for their bid to be considered for this framework:\nCU.1245.GD Evaluation Services Framework\nCU.1039.GD Taith Independent Evaluation - Inception Stage",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluation Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The aim of this procurement process is to procure evaluation services as part of a framework for Cardiff University and its affiliate organisations.\nBidders must be bidding for both of the following opportunities, that can be accessed on Cardiff University's tendering portal In-Tend, for their bid to be considered for this framework:\nCU.1245.GD Evaluation Services Framework\nCU.1039.GD Taith Independent Evaluation - Inception Stage",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daviesg74@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55166",
      "name": "Wavehill Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Aberaeron",
        "postalCode": "SA460DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Alban Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wavehill Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1545571711"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85005",
      "name": "Alma Economics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 Tanner Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alma Economics"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 208133319"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022280-2023-CU.1245.GD-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022280-2023-CU.1245.GD-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:133698)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2023 · 022280-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022280-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-01T10:58:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c60b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022280-2023-CU.1245.GD-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55166",
          "name": "Wavehill Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85005",
          "name": "Alma Economics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1245.GD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of this procurement process is to procure evaluation services as part of a framework for Cardiff University and its affiliate organisations.\nBidders must be bidding for both of the following opportunities, that can be accessed on Cardiff University's tendering portal In-Tend, for their bid to be considered for this framework:\nCU.1245.GD Evaluation Services Framework\nCU.1039.GD Taith Independent Evaluation - Inception Stage",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluation Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The aim of this procurement process is to procure evaluation services as part of a framework for Cardiff University and its affiliate organisations.\nBidders must be bidding for both of the following opportunities, that can be accessed on Cardiff University's tendering portal In-Tend, for their bid to be considered for this framework:\nCU.1245.GD Evaluation Services Framework\nCU.1039.GD Taith Independent Evaluation - Inception Stage",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daviesg74@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55166",
      "name": "Wavehill Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Aberaeron",
        "postalCode": "SA460DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Alban Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wavehill Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1545571711"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85005",
      "name": "Alma Economics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 Tanner Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alma Economics"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 208133319"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022280-2023-CU.1245.GD-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022280-2023-CU.1245.GD-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:133698)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 May 2023 · 012680-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012680-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-03T14:54:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c60b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1245.GD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The aim of this procurement process is to procure evaluation services as part of a framework for Cardiff University and its affiliate organisations.\nBidders must be bidding for both of the following opportunities, that can be accessed on Cardiff University's tendering portal In-Tend, for their bid to be considered for this framework:\nCU.1245.GD Evaluation Services Framework\nCU.1039.GD Taith Independent Evaluation - Inception Stage",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluation Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this procurement process is to procure evaluation services as part of a framework for Cardiff University and its affiliate organisations.\nBidders must be bidding for both of the following opportunities, that can be accessed on Cardiff University's tendering portal In-Tend, for their bid to be considered for this framework:\nCU.1245.GD Evaluation Services Framework\nCU.1039.GD Taith Independent Evaluation - Inception Stage",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "email": "daviesg74@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=131253.\n(WA Ref:131253)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}