← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Evaluation Services for the Victim Transformation Programme

Buyer: CPS →

BuyerCPS
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£650,000
Published22 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Evaluation Services to support the rolling out of pilots on the Victim Transformation Programme.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Research services 73110000Evaluation consultancy services 79419000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please provide a detailed description of the notice you are adding: The CPS wishes to engage with the market to identify Suppliers to provide Evaluation Services for the Victim Transformation Programme. The Victim Transformation Programme aims to transform victim experience with the CPS and contribute to a better experience of the criminal justice system. The programme will include delivering an improved Universal Service for all victims, providing an Enhanced Service for victims with the greatest needs and building an organisational and leadership culture around better engagement with victims. This high-value, strategic programme is currently being designed and tested in the CPS, with testing already underway and piloting planned to begin from April 2024. The Victim Transformation Programme's longer-term plan is to pilot and roll out over a 5-year period (April 24 - March 29) - subject to funding. This initial evaluation is being commissioned for the funding period of April 24 - March 25. This evaluation commission is for the first year of piloting and will focus on supporting the programme by generating early insights and evidence so the team can learn, adapt, and improve during piloting. Generating insights and evidence about what works during piloting will further support the programme to secure the next phase of funding. The evaluation will also lay the foundations for conducting an impact evaluation and scope the feasibility of conducting a cost benefit analysis. This notice is to provide the market the opportunity to attend a Webinar hosted by the CPS to provide further context on this requirement. This is in relation to the previous PIN regarding the imminent procurement. This one-hour webinar on the 30th January from 12:30-13:30 will include a 45 minute presentation on the Programme and what we are looking to get from the evaluation. There will be 15 minutes for questions. Some of which may be taken away and answers provided at a later date. All attendees will have access to the answers. The session will also be recorded. If you would like to attend please contact the email address below. commercialinbox@cps.gov.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer45 median · 5 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32362 median · 3.1 average (17 of 36 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1997 median · 7 average (1 of 199 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 199 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042f03
Latest release ID002139-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 22 2024 16:41:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£650,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2024planning002139-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002139-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-22T16:41:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
    "name": "CPS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR2023 095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please provide a detailed description of the notice you are adding: The CPS wishes to engage with the market to identify Suppliers to provide Evaluation Services for the \n Victim Transformation Programme. The Victim Transformation Programme aims to transform victim experience with the CPS and contribute to a better experience of the criminal justice system. The programme will include delivering an improved Universal Service for all victims, providing an Enhanced Service for victims with the greatest needs and building an organisational and leadership culture around better engagement with victims. This high-value, strategic programme is currently being designed and tested in the CPS, with testing already underway and piloting planned to begin from April 2024. The Victim Transformation Programme's longer-term plan is to pilot and roll out over a 5-year period (April 24 - March 29) - subject to funding. This initial evaluation is being commissioned for the funding period of April 24 - March 25. This evaluation commission is for the first year of piloting and will focus on supporting the programme by generating early insights and evidence so the team can learn, adapt, and improve during piloting. Generating insights and evidence about what works during piloting will further support the programme to secure the next phase of funding. The evaluation will also lay the foundations for conducting an impact evaluation and scope the feasibility of conducting a cost benefit analysis.\nThis notice is to provide the market the opportunity to attend a Webinar hosted by the CPS to provide further context on this requirement. This is in relation to the previous PIN regarding the imminent procurement.\nThis one-hour webinar on the 30th January from 12:30-13:30 will include a 45 minute presentation on the Programme and what we are looking to get from the evaluation. There will be 15 minutes for questions. Some of which may be taken away and answers provided at a later date. All attendees will have access to the answers. The session will also be recorded. If you would like to attend please contact the email address below.\ncommercialinbox@cps.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluation Services for the Victim Transformation Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Evaluation Services to support the rolling out of pilots on the Victim Transformation Programme.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
      "name": "CPS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cps.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialinbox@cps.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077176000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is linked to a PIN which was issued and referred to a Procurement going live on Thursday 18th January.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2024 · 002139-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "002139-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-22T16:41:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
    "name": "CPS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR2023 095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please provide a detailed description of the notice you are adding: The CPS wishes to engage with the market to identify Suppliers to provide Evaluation Services for the \n Victim Transformation Programme. The Victim Transformation Programme aims to transform victim experience with the CPS and contribute to a better experience of the criminal justice system. The programme will include delivering an improved Universal Service for all victims, providing an Enhanced Service for victims with the greatest needs and building an organisational and leadership culture around better engagement with victims. This high-value, strategic programme is currently being designed and tested in the CPS, with testing already underway and piloting planned to begin from April 2024. The Victim Transformation Programme's longer-term plan is to pilot and roll out over a 5-year period (April 24 - March 29) - subject to funding. This initial evaluation is being commissioned for the funding period of April 24 - March 25. This evaluation commission is for the first year of piloting and will focus on supporting the programme by generating early insights and evidence so the team can learn, adapt, and improve during piloting. Generating insights and evidence about what works during piloting will further support the programme to secure the next phase of funding. The evaluation will also lay the foundations for conducting an impact evaluation and scope the feasibility of conducting a cost benefit analysis.\nThis notice is to provide the market the opportunity to attend a Webinar hosted by the CPS to provide further context on this requirement. This is in relation to the previous PIN regarding the imminent procurement.\nThis one-hour webinar on the 30th January from 12:30-13:30 will include a 45 minute presentation on the Programme and what we are looking to get from the evaluation. There will be 15 minutes for questions. Some of which may be taken away and answers provided at a later date. All attendees will have access to the answers. The session will also be recorded. If you would like to attend please contact the email address below.\ncommercialinbox@cps.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluation Services for the Victim Transformation Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Evaluation Services to support the rolling out of pilots on the Victim Transformation Programme.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
      "name": "CPS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cps.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialinbox@cps.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077176000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is linked to a PIN which was issued and referred to a Procurement going live on Thursday 18th January.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}