← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Evaluation Services for Banking Business

Buyer: British Business Bank Plc →

BuyerBritish Business Bank Plc
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Evaluation Services for Banking Business for British Business Bank

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£776,513

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067553
Latest release ID028002-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 14:33:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract028002-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028002-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:33:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067553",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
    "name": "British Business Bank PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79419000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178609",
          "name": "SQW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluation Services for Banking Business",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Evaluation Services for Banking Business for British Business Bank",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
      "name": "British Business Bank PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steel City House, Steel City House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0114 2062134"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178609",
      "name": "SQW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Centre For Innovation Blue Boar Court, 9 Alfred Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Managing Partner",
        "email": "dpo@sqwgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 776513,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 931815.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-25T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028002-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028002-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:33:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 028002-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028002-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:33:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067553",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
    "name": "British Business Bank PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79419000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178609",
          "name": "SQW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluation Services for Banking Business",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Evaluation Services for Banking Business for British Business Bank",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
      "name": "British Business Bank PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steel City House, Steel City House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0114 2062134"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178609",
      "name": "SQW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Centre For Innovation Blue Boar Court, 9 Alfred Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Managing Partner",
        "email": "dpo@sqwgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 776513,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 931815.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-25T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028002-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028002-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:33:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}