← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

EV Expansion Project

Buyer: Scottish Borders Council →

BuyerScottish Borders Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Introduction Scottish Borders Council (SBC) has recently developed and submitted a business case as part of an application to secure funding from Transport Scotland’s Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Fund (EVIF). The purpose of the EVIF is to enable local authorities to expand public Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) networks across Scotland. SBC’s vision for EVCI is a comprehensive, resilient, accessible, customer focussed network that works for everyone. The aspiration is a network that will be designed to ensure efficiencies and maximise the level of private sector investment to enable expanded public charging network opportunities, in line with both local priorities, as well as the Scottish Government’s draft vision for public EV charging. As part of these plans, SBC intends to develop new commercial models to encourage a transition away from a public EVCI network supported by government subsidy and unlock private sector investment. Information gathered as part of this PIN will help design and shape the forthcoming tendering process to commence procurement of a concession-type contract in Spring of 2024 following confirmation of grant funding from Transport Scotland.

Delivery location

UKM91

Categories

Chargers 31158000Electricity distribution and related services 65300000Operation of electrical installations 65320000Electricity distribution and related services 65300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Background to the Requirement As part of the development of its business case, SBC has: Reviewed existing EV demand, current infrastructure and network capacity. Undertaken comprehensive stakeholder engagement to gauge regional demand. Calculated charging growth estimates up to 2030. Identified possible locations of new charge points. Undertaken a ‘rural proofing’ check of potential charge points’ locations to ensure equitable coverage. Considered commercial and delivery models appropriate for the procurement and operation of EVCI. Suppliers may also find the following information of use: The potential locations identified for new charge points are on SBC land holdings and as such will be less likely to experience issues with land ownership/planning permission. SBC also functions as the gatekeeper to the new SPEN ‘Optimisers’ to help plan and deliver new infrastructure; ensuring the rollout of EV charging infrastructure aligns with wider network upgrades and Local Area Energy Plans.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity distribution and related services, Operation of electrical installations, ChargersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Chargers (31158000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2229 median · 229 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)129 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM915174 median · 174 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)74 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d2f1
Latest release ID015560-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 01 2023 12:52:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2023planning015560-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015560-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-01T13:52:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000733863"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2f1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Background to the Requirement\nAs part of the development of its business case, SBC has:\nReviewed existing EV demand, current infrastructure and network capacity.\nUndertaken comprehensive stakeholder engagement to gauge regional demand.\nCalculated charging growth estimates up to 2030.\nIdentified possible locations of new charge points.\nUndertaken a ‘rural proofing’ check of potential charge points’ locations to ensure equitable coverage.\nConsidered commercial and delivery models appropriate for the procurement and operation of EVCI.\nSuppliers may also find the following information of use:\nThe potential locations identified for new charge points are on SBC land holdings and as such will be less likely to experience issues with land ownership/planning permission.\nSBC also functions as the gatekeeper to the new SPEN ‘Optimisers’ to help plan and deliver new infrastructure; ensuring the rollout of EV charging infrastructure aligns with wider network upgrades and Local Area Energy Plans."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "65320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operation of electrical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "31158000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chargers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EV Expansion Project",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Introduction\nScottish Borders Council (SBC) has recently developed and submitted a business case as part of an application to secure funding from Transport Scotland’s Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Fund (EVIF). The purpose of the EVIF is to enable local authorities to expand public Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) networks across Scotland.\nSBC’s vision for EVCI is a comprehensive, resilient, accessible, customer focussed network that works for everyone. The aspiration is a network that will be designed to ensure efficiencies and maximise the level of private sector investment to enable expanded public charging network opportunities, in line with both local priorities, as well as the Scottish Government’s draft vision for public EV charging.\nAs part of these plans, SBC intends to develop new commercial models to encourage a transition away from a public EVCI network supported by government subsidy and unlock private sector investment.\nInformation gathered as part of this PIN will help design and shape the forthcoming tendering process to commence procurement of a concession-type contract in Spring of 2024 following confirmation of grant funding from Transport Scotland.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The proposed programme is outlined below:\nResponses to the PIN will be accepted until 7 July 2023 at 12:00am.\nFormal procurement documents will be prepared from October 2023.\nFull procurement exercise will commence in April 2024.\nResponses to questions document attached should be returned to procurement@scotborders.gov.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=733863.\n(SC Ref:733863)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2023 · 015560-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "015560-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-01T13:52:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000733863"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2f1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Background to the Requirement\nAs part of the development of its business case, SBC has:\nReviewed existing EV demand, current infrastructure and network capacity.\nUndertaken comprehensive stakeholder engagement to gauge regional demand.\nCalculated charging growth estimates up to 2030.\nIdentified possible locations of new charge points.\nUndertaken a ‘rural proofing’ check of potential charge points’ locations to ensure equitable coverage.\nConsidered commercial and delivery models appropriate for the procurement and operation of EVCI.\nSuppliers may also find the following information of use:\nThe potential locations identified for new charge points are on SBC land holdings and as such will be less likely to experience issues with land ownership/planning permission.\nSBC also functions as the gatekeeper to the new SPEN ‘Optimisers’ to help plan and deliver new infrastructure; ensuring the rollout of EV charging infrastructure aligns with wider network upgrades and Local Area Energy Plans."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "65320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operation of electrical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "31158000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chargers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EV Expansion Project",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Introduction\nScottish Borders Council (SBC) has recently developed and submitted a business case as part of an application to secure funding from Transport Scotland’s Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Fund (EVIF). The purpose of the EVIF is to enable local authorities to expand public Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) networks across Scotland.\nSBC’s vision for EVCI is a comprehensive, resilient, accessible, customer focussed network that works for everyone. The aspiration is a network that will be designed to ensure efficiencies and maximise the level of private sector investment to enable expanded public charging network opportunities, in line with both local priorities, as well as the Scottish Government’s draft vision for public EV charging.\nAs part of these plans, SBC intends to develop new commercial models to encourage a transition away from a public EVCI network supported by government subsidy and unlock private sector investment.\nInformation gathered as part of this PIN will help design and shape the forthcoming tendering process to commence procurement of a concession-type contract in Spring of 2024 following confirmation of grant funding from Transport Scotland.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The proposed programme is outlined below:\nResponses to the PIN will be accepted until 7 July 2023 at 12:00am.\nFormal procurement documents will be prepared from October 2023.\nFull procurement exercise will commence in April 2024.\nResponses to questions document attached should be returned to procurement@scotborders.gov.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=733863.\n(SC Ref:733863)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}