← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update
BuyerNorth East Lincolnshire Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,800,000
Published26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Please note this is a pipeline notice only. North East Lincolnshire Council are seeking a Charge point Operator (CPO (s) to undertake the installation and maintenance of Electric Vehicle Charge Points (EVCP's) and provide a software solution to enable residents to register an account and make payment for on street charging and off street charging of the vehicles. A UK1 Pipeline notice was published 05 June 2025 stating that the tender procedure would be Open -Above Threshold. The original notice does not allow this procedure to be changed once the notice has been published in the editing function. To enable the correct procedure to be chosen on the UK 4 Notice for the Competitive Flexible procedure the pipeline notice has had to be reissued again stating the change of procedure. New Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-051381 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-058e07 Published 26 August 2025, 5:20pm

Delivery location

UKE13, GB

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2040
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 982,2443 median · 72.6 average (720 of 2,244 with a bid count)3.6 average (780 of 2,244 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE13104 median · 4 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19010 median · 8.8 average (5 of 190 with a bid count)2.2 average (5 of 190 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054354
Latest release ID051386-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 26 2025 16:29:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2025planningUpdate051386-2025
26 Aug 2025planningUpdate051374-2025
5 Jun 2025planning030140-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051386-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T17:29:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054354",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054354",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2040-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2041-12-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EV Charging - LEVI",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "051386-2025",
        "description": "Issue with UK1 Pipeline Notice to link to UK4 Tender Notice. \nAdded new notice reference and explanation of error. \nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-051381\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-058e07\nPublished 26 August 2025, 5:20pm"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is a pipeline notice only. North East Lincolnshire Council are seeking a Charge point Operator (CPO (s) to undertake the installation and maintenance of Electric Vehicle Charge Points (EVCP's) and provide a software solution to enable residents to register an account and make payment for on street charging and off street charging of the vehicles.\nA UK1 Pipeline notice was published 05 June 2025 stating that the tender procedure would be Open -Above Threshold. The original notice does not allow this procedure to be changed once the notice has been published in the editing function. To enable the correct procedure to be chosen on the UK 4 Notice for the Competitive Flexible procedure the pipeline notice has had to be reissued again stating the change of procedure.\nNew Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-051381\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-058e07\nPublished 26 August 2025, 5:20pm",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christina Tabor",
        "email": "capital.frameworks@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441472313131"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051386-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051386-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-26T17:29:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051386-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "051386-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T17:29:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054354",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054354",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2040-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2041-12-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EV Charging - LEVI",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "051386-2025",
        "description": "Issue with UK1 Pipeline Notice to link to UK4 Tender Notice. \nAdded new notice reference and explanation of error. \nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-051381\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-058e07\nPublished 26 August 2025, 5:20pm"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is a pipeline notice only. North East Lincolnshire Council are seeking a Charge point Operator (CPO (s) to undertake the installation and maintenance of Electric Vehicle Charge Points (EVCP's) and provide a software solution to enable residents to register an account and make payment for on street charging and off street charging of the vehicles.\nA UK1 Pipeline notice was published 05 June 2025 stating that the tender procedure would be Open -Above Threshold. The original notice does not allow this procedure to be changed once the notice has been published in the editing function. To enable the correct procedure to be chosen on the UK 4 Notice for the Competitive Flexible procedure the pipeline notice has had to be reissued again stating the change of procedure.\nNew Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-051381\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-058e07\nPublished 26 August 2025, 5:20pm",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christina Tabor",
        "email": "capital.frameworks@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441472313131"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051386-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051386-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-26T17:29:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Aug 2025 · 051374-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "051374-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T17:09:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054354",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054354",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2040-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2041-12-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EV Charging - LEVI",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "051374-2025",
        "description": "This contract has an extension option avaiable that has been included in this notice."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is a pipeline notice only. North East Lincolnshire Council are seeking a Charge point Operator (CPO (s) to undertake the installation and maintenance of Electric Vehicle Charge Points (EVCP's) and provide a software solution to enable residents to register an account and make payment for on street charging and off street charging of the vehicles.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christina Tabor",
        "email": "capital.frameworks@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441472313131"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051374-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051374-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-26T17:09:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2025 · 030140-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "030140-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T10:59:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054354",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054354",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EV Charging - LEVI",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is a pipeline notice only. North East Lincolnshire Council are seeking a Charge point Operator (CPO (s) to undertake the installation and maintenance of Electric Vehicle Charge Points (EVCP's) and provide a software solution to enable residents to register an account and make payment for on street charging and off street charging of the vehicles.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christina Tabor",
        "email": "capital.frameworks@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441472313131"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030140-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030140-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-05T10:59:21+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}