Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
Deployment of EV charges
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, Repair and maintenance services, Installation services (except software) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 500 | 5 median · 71.4 average (185 of 500 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (209 of 500 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| I am currently exploring potential partnerships in the electric vehicle (EV) charging sector. We are in the early stages of evaluating the market for EV charging solutions to support a utility business fleet of approximately 2,000 vehicles. We are currently in the analysis phase and would value any insights or materials that could support our decision-making process. Please note this Pre Market Engagement does not contribute to the procurement process. https://forms.office.com/e/bPEp13vJ0V | engagement | 11 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05545e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035735-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 27 2025 11:03:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2025 | planningUpdate | 035735-2025 |
| 26 Jun 2025 | planning | 035482-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035735-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T12:03:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05545e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05545e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EV charges",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "035735-2025",
"description": "I am currently exploring potential partnerships in the electric vehicle (EV) charging sector. We are in the early stages of evaluating the market for EV charging solutions to support a utility business fleet of approximately 2,000 vehicles. We are currently in the analysis phase and would value any insights or materials that could support our decision-making process. Please note this Pre Market Engagement does not contribute to the procurement process.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/bPEp13vJ0V"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Deployment of EV charges",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035735-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035735-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T12:03:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "I am currently exploring potential partnerships in the electric vehicle (EV) charging sector. We are in the early stages of evaluating the market for EV charging solutions to support a utility business fleet of approximately 2,000 vehicles. We are currently in the analysis phase and would value any insights or materials that could support our decision-making process. Please note this Pre Market Engagement does not contribute to the procurement process.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/bPEp13vJ0V"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035735-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T12:03:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05545e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05545e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EV charges",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "035735-2025",
"description": "I am currently exploring potential partnerships in the electric vehicle (EV) charging sector. We are in the early stages of evaluating the market for EV charging solutions to support a utility business fleet of approximately 2,000 vehicles. We are currently in the analysis phase and would value any insights or materials that could support our decision-making process. Please note this Pre Market Engagement does not contribute to the procurement process.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/bPEp13vJ0V"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Deployment of EV charges",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035735-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035735-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T12:03:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "I am currently exploring potential partnerships in the electric vehicle (EV) charging sector. We are in the early stages of evaluating the market for EV charging solutions to support a utility business fleet of approximately 2,000 vehicles. We are currently in the analysis phase and would value any insights or materials that could support our decision-making process. Please note this Pre Market Engagement does not contribute to the procurement process.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/bPEp13vJ0V"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035482-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T15:24:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05545e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05545e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EV charges",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Deployment of EV charges",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035482-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035482-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T15:24:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "I am currently exploring potential partnerships in the electric vehicle (EV) charging sector. We are in the early stages of evaluating the market for EV charging solutions to support a utility business fleet of approximately 2,000 vehicles. We are currently in the analysis phase and would value any insights or materials that could support our decision-making process. Please note this Pre Market Engagement does not contribute to the procurement process. \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/bPEp13vJ0V"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}