Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Council →
Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
We would like to invite tenders for the provision of fixed mobile telephony and internet services for the British Council premises in Greece The locations of our premises are in Athens and Thessaloniki You should be able to cover all locations to take part on this tendering exercise We will contract one single supplier for the provision of the services The Contract awarded will have a duration of 3 years with an option for an extension for up to one additional year
EL, GR
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telecommunications services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 695 | 2 median · 16.7 average (153 of 695 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (190 of 695 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: EL | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 67 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e318 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074671-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 11:03:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074671-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-12T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-02T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | tender | 074671-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074671-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T11:03:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e318",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EU 718 Telephony services Greece",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Social Value 10 Quality 15 Methodology 20 SLA 10 Pricing 45"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "EL",
"country": "GR",
"countryName": "Greece"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EU 718 Telephony services Greece",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074671-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074671-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T11:03:43Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We would like to invite tenders for the provision of fixed mobile telephony and internet services for the British Council premises in Greece The locations of our premises are in Athens and Thessaloniki You should be able to cover all locations to take part on this tendering exercise We will contract one single supplier for the provision of the services The Contract awarded will have a duration of 3 years with an option for an extension for up to one additional year",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nektaria Theodoropoulou",
"email": "Nektaria.Theodoropoulou@britishcouncil.gr"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074671-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T11:03:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e318",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EU 718 Telephony services Greece",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Social Value 10 Quality 15 Methodology 20 SLA 10 Pricing 45"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "EL",
"country": "GR",
"countryName": "Greece"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EU 718 Telephony services Greece",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074671-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074671-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T11:03:43Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We would like to invite tenders for the provision of fixed mobile telephony and internet services for the British Council premises in Greece The locations of our premises are in Athens and Thessaloniki You should be able to cover all locations to take part on this tendering exercise We will contract one single supplier for the provision of the services The Contract awarded will have a duration of 3 years with an option for an extension for up to one additional year",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nektaria Theodoropoulou",
"email": "Nektaria.Theodoropoulou@britishcouncil.gr"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}