← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

EU 1218 Film Studio Hire

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Apr 2026
Value€133,333
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

EU 1218 Film Studio Hire in Paris France

Delivery location

FR, FR

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value€133,333
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 16 Jun 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising and marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,1064 median · 32.1 average (2,029 of 6,106 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,268 of 6,106 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer79Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: FR81 median · 1 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06650a
Latest release ID028124-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 16:09:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028124-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-06T09:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value€133,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026tenderUpdate028124-2026
9 Mar 2026tender020764-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028124-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T16:09:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06650a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EU 1218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 133333,
          "currency": "EUR",
          "amountGross": 160000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Proposals will be checked to ensure that they have been completed correctly and all necessary information has been provided."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "FR",
            "country": "FR",
            "countryName": "France"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EU 1218 Film Studio Hire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 133333,
      "currency": "EUR",
      "amountGross": 160000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028124-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028124-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-26T16:09:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "028124-2026",
        "description": "Extension of submission deadline has been required"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "EU 1218 Film Studio Hire in Paris France",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-06T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angelo  Olivieri",
        "email": "angelo.olivieri@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 028124-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028124-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T16:09:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06650a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EU 1218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 133333,
          "currency": "EUR",
          "amountGross": 160000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Proposals will be checked to ensure that they have been completed correctly and all necessary information has been provided."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "FR",
            "country": "FR",
            "countryName": "France"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EU 1218 Film Studio Hire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 133333,
      "currency": "EUR",
      "amountGross": 160000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028124-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028124-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-26T16:09:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "028124-2026",
        "description": "Extension of submission deadline has been required"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "EU 1218 Film Studio Hire in Paris France",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-06T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angelo  Olivieri",
        "email": "angelo.olivieri@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Mar 2026 · 020764-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "020764-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T10:31:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06650a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EU 1218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 133333,
          "currency": "EUR",
          "amountGross": 160000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Proposals will be checked to ensure that they have been completed correctly and all necessary information has been provided."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "FR",
            "country": "FR",
            "countryName": "France"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EU 1218 Film Studio Hire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 133333,
      "currency": "EUR",
      "amountGross": 160000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020764-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020764-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-09T10:31:24Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "EU 1218 Film Studio Hire in Paris France",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angelo  Olivieri",
        "email": "angelo.olivieri@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}