Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bath Spa University →
Ethical Approval is a statutory operation for any Higher Education provider that conducts academic research, and applies to all core student and staff groups (undergraduate, postgraduate, postdoctoral, and other professional service groups). Where ethical adherence is established, it assures quality in the research methods and governance, participant protection, consent and data integrity. Ethical approval adherence is typically a pre-requisite for funding and publishing activity. Enhancing User Experience We are looking for a system that will provide instant visibility of the status of an application for ethical approval at any moment, exactly who it is with, and will notify the user of any updates in status. We want a streamlined, simple UI that is fully accessible and allows users to see not only current status in the end-to-end process, but all feedback notes, modifications and audit history for their application at a glance – with complete record-keeping on dates/times reviews took place, feedback given, amendments made, and approval dates. We want a one-stop shop for ethical approval – with all submission creation, submission for review, evaluation, feedback, and outcomes all recorded in one place for the user to find at any time. We want the solution to be flexible, allowing the user to upload supporting documents as required alongside the formal online forms. We are looking for a solution that would provide automation functionality which pushes notifications to users of actions against them as an application moves through the process. This applies end to end from application submission to final approval or rejection. Users should be alerted in the system and also via email registered to their User ID. The current advertised value is an estimate and ultimately depends on the solutions offered. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/WRKE7S35ZX To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WRKE7S35ZX
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 571 | 3 median · 5.5 average (11 of 571 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 571 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/??notice-title??/WRKE7S35ZX To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WRKE7S35ZX If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. | engagement | 29 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0502c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015065-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 14 2025 15:05:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2025 | planning | 015065-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015065-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T16:05:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMW-5596-NRJW",
"name": "Bath Spa University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502c5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ethics System 2025",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ethical Approval is a statutory operation for any Higher Education provider that conducts academic research, and applies to all core student and staff groups (undergraduate, postgraduate, postdoctoral, and other professional service groups). Where ethical adherence is established, it assures quality in the research methods and governance, participant protection, consent and data integrity. Ethical approval adherence is typically a pre-requisite for funding and publishing activity. \nEnhancing User Experience\nWe are looking for a system that will provide instant visibility of the status of an application for ethical approval at any moment, exactly who it is with, and will notify the user of any updates in status. We want a streamlined, simple UI that is fully accessible and allows users to see not only current status in the end-to-end process, but all feedback notes, modifications and audit history for their application at a glance – with complete record-keeping on dates/times reviews took place, feedback given, amendments made, and approval dates. We want a one-stop shop for ethical approval – with all submission creation, submission for review, evaluation, feedback, and outcomes all recorded in one place for the user to find at any time. We want the solution to be flexible, allowing the user to upload supporting documents as required alongside the formal online forms.\nWe are looking for a solution that would provide automation functionality which pushes notifications to users of actions against them as an application moves through the process. This applies end to end from application submission to final approval or rejection. Users should be alerted in the system and also via email registered to their User ID.\nThe current advertised value is an estimate and ultimately depends on the solutions offered.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/WRKE7S35ZX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WRKE7S35ZX",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMW-5596-NRJW",
"name": "Bath Spa University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St Loe"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMW-5596-NRJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@bathspa.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01225 875338"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015065-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015065-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T16:05:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/??notice-title??/WRKE7S35ZX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WRKE7S35ZX\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015065-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T16:05:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMW-5596-NRJW",
"name": "Bath Spa University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502c5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ethics System 2025",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ethical Approval is a statutory operation for any Higher Education provider that conducts academic research, and applies to all core student and staff groups (undergraduate, postgraduate, postdoctoral, and other professional service groups). Where ethical adherence is established, it assures quality in the research methods and governance, participant protection, consent and data integrity. Ethical approval adherence is typically a pre-requisite for funding and publishing activity. \nEnhancing User Experience\nWe are looking for a system that will provide instant visibility of the status of an application for ethical approval at any moment, exactly who it is with, and will notify the user of any updates in status. We want a streamlined, simple UI that is fully accessible and allows users to see not only current status in the end-to-end process, but all feedback notes, modifications and audit history for their application at a glance – with complete record-keeping on dates/times reviews took place, feedback given, amendments made, and approval dates. We want a one-stop shop for ethical approval – with all submission creation, submission for review, evaluation, feedback, and outcomes all recorded in one place for the user to find at any time. We want the solution to be flexible, allowing the user to upload supporting documents as required alongside the formal online forms.\nWe are looking for a solution that would provide automation functionality which pushes notifications to users of actions against them as an application moves through the process. This applies end to end from application submission to final approval or rejection. Users should be alerted in the system and also via email registered to their User ID.\nThe current advertised value is an estimate and ultimately depends on the solutions offered.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/WRKE7S35ZX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WRKE7S35ZX",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMW-5596-NRJW",
"name": "Bath Spa University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St Loe"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMW-5596-NRJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@bathspa.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01225 875338"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015065-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015065-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T16:05:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/??notice-title??/WRKE7S35ZX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WRKE7S35ZX\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}