Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Safety Assurance supplier will be responsible to support obtaining necessary approvals to support delivery of works. The safety assurance supplier will adhere to principles and standards in place according to the following: Application of the Common Safety method for Risk Evaluation and Assessment (NR Standard NR/L2/RSE/100/02). Commission Regulation (EU) 402/2013. The Future works scope is a modification to the in-service ETCS system operating between Heathrow (Stage A) and Ealing Broadway (Stage TB2), with the safety assurance expected to build upon the existing works and documentation produced for these stages.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06077c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003816-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 11:33:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003816-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003816-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T11:33:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34632200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical signalling equipment for railways"
},
{
"id": "45234115",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway signalling works"
},
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ETCS System Safety Assurance",
"value": {
"amount": 420614.17,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504737
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003816-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003816-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T11:33:08Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07052630",
"name": "SYNERGY RAIL"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ETCS System Safety Assurance",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ETCS System Safety Assurance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Safety Assurance supplier will be responsible to support obtaining necessary approvals to support delivery of works. \nThe safety assurance supplier will adhere to principles and standards in place according to the following: \nApplication of the Common Safety method for Risk Evaluation and Assessment (NR Standard NR/L2/RSE/100/02). \nCommission Regulation (EU) 402/2013. \nThe Future works scope is a modification to the in-service ETCS system operating between Heathrow (Stage A) and Ealing Broadway (Stage TB2), with the safety assurance expected to build upon the existing works and documentation produced for these stages.",
"riskDetails": "Not Applicable",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Western ETCS L2 project, commissioned in November 2023, represents the UK’s first mainline deployment of ETCS Level 2. Synergy Rail was competitively appointed through all prior phases of the project since 2015 via the W&W Safety Assurance Framework (CP6), delivering end-to-end system assurance from GRIP 3 feasibility through to system commissioning and early post-commissioning support.\nKey services provided included:\nDevelopment of the safety and acceptance strategy\nInteroperability verification and regulatory support\nManagement of product acceptance processes.\nOversight of all V&V activities and testing phases\nCompletion of safety justifications for operational non-compliances Synergy Rail’s contributions were highly commended by both FCCS SRP and ORR, with ORR explicitly recommending their methodology be used as a template for future ETCS deployments.\nJustification\n With the project now in a “post-commissioning enhancement and non-compliance resolution phase”, continuity of system knowledge, safety case integrity and structure, and regulatory confidence are critical to the successful engagement with 4SP/FCCS-SRP and W&W -SRP and deployment.\nSynergy Rail is uniquely qualified for the following reasons:\nUnmatched technical familiarity with the deployed system, including contractors architecture, assurance processes, structure of the System Safety Case , Interoperability arguments, the Technical File and bespoke safety justifications used in deployment of the current ETCS L2 Solution.\nEnd-to-end project involvement, eliminating the onboarding risks and delays of a new provider Demonstrated regulatory credibility, having delivered a model process acknowledged by the ORR and FSSC-SRP have engendered trust and confidence in submissions streamlining both time to resolution and reduced the “Pull” on critical limited Regulator and Panel member involvement.\nEstablished relationships with Network Rail Engineering, Assurance Panel members and project teams\nAppointing an alternative provider would likely increase final cost, delay critical updates, and undermine continuity of safety oversight and drive increased Panel engagement in submissions and assessment time. Therefore, a Direct Award is the most practical, economical, and low-risk procurement approach for the Industry as a whole.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gavin Jones",
"email": "gavin.jones2@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447734646598"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07052630",
"name": "SYNERGY RAIL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beckenham",
"postalCode": "BR3 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "264 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://synergyrail.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07052630",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "xchristodoulou@synergyrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447788924444"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003816-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T11:33:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34632200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical signalling equipment for railways"
},
{
"id": "45234115",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway signalling works"
},
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ETCS System Safety Assurance",
"value": {
"amount": 420614.17,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504737
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003816-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003816-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T11:33:08Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07052630",
"name": "SYNERGY RAIL"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ETCS System Safety Assurance",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ETCS System Safety Assurance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Safety Assurance supplier will be responsible to support obtaining necessary approvals to support delivery of works. \nThe safety assurance supplier will adhere to principles and standards in place according to the following: \nApplication of the Common Safety method for Risk Evaluation and Assessment (NR Standard NR/L2/RSE/100/02). \nCommission Regulation (EU) 402/2013. \nThe Future works scope is a modification to the in-service ETCS system operating between Heathrow (Stage A) and Ealing Broadway (Stage TB2), with the safety assurance expected to build upon the existing works and documentation produced for these stages.",
"riskDetails": "Not Applicable",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Western ETCS L2 project, commissioned in November 2023, represents the UK’s first mainline deployment of ETCS Level 2. Synergy Rail was competitively appointed through all prior phases of the project since 2015 via the W&W Safety Assurance Framework (CP6), delivering end-to-end system assurance from GRIP 3 feasibility through to system commissioning and early post-commissioning support.\nKey services provided included:\nDevelopment of the safety and acceptance strategy\nInteroperability verification and regulatory support\nManagement of product acceptance processes.\nOversight of all V&V activities and testing phases\nCompletion of safety justifications for operational non-compliances Synergy Rail’s contributions were highly commended by both FCCS SRP and ORR, with ORR explicitly recommending their methodology be used as a template for future ETCS deployments.\nJustification\n With the project now in a “post-commissioning enhancement and non-compliance resolution phase”, continuity of system knowledge, safety case integrity and structure, and regulatory confidence are critical to the successful engagement with 4SP/FCCS-SRP and W&W -SRP and deployment.\nSynergy Rail is uniquely qualified for the following reasons:\nUnmatched technical familiarity with the deployed system, including contractors architecture, assurance processes, structure of the System Safety Case , Interoperability arguments, the Technical File and bespoke safety justifications used in deployment of the current ETCS L2 Solution.\nEnd-to-end project involvement, eliminating the onboarding risks and delays of a new provider Demonstrated regulatory credibility, having delivered a model process acknowledged by the ORR and FSSC-SRP have engendered trust and confidence in submissions streamlining both time to resolution and reduced the “Pull” on critical limited Regulator and Panel member involvement.\nEstablished relationships with Network Rail Engineering, Assurance Panel members and project teams\nAppointing an alternative provider would likely increase final cost, delay critical updates, and undermine continuity of safety oversight and drive increased Panel engagement in submissions and assessment time. Therefore, a Direct Award is the most practical, economical, and low-risk procurement approach for the Industry as a whole.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gavin Jones",
"email": "gavin.jones2@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447734646598"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07052630",
"name": "SYNERGY RAIL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beckenham",
"postalCode": "BR3 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "264 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://synergyrail.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07052630",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "xchristodoulou@synergyrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447788924444"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}