Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023439-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-10T15:18:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eec2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023439-2023-TBC-1",
"title": "ETCS Spares Agreement for NMT",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89917",
"name": "GROUND TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "37744",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A series of electronic parts are required for spares to be deployed with Network Rail's NMT (New Measurement Train) for ETCS (European Train Control System) functionality. A fixed number of guaranteed spares is not known, estimates however have been produced with the view to setting up a framework with the OEM for the supply of these."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ETCS Spares Agreement for NMT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The procurement is for spares for the ETCS (European Train Control System) deployed within Network Rails' Infrastructure Monitoring fleet, specifically in the NMT (New Measurement Train). A direct award framework to the OEM of the parts is planned due to a lack of compatibility of other manufacturer's parts.",
"classification": {
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The current ETCS (European Train Control Systems) in the Network Rail NMT (New Measurement Train) is of a Thales Ground Transportation Systems Ltd design using their parts. \nA spares contract does not exist for the spares for this system, so Network Rail wishes to establish a framework for the foreseeable life of the NMT (initial term until 31/03/2029 with two 1 year extension options). This would allow the purchase of spares for Network Rails stores for use in the event parts are not covered by warranties. \nWhilst other suppliers of ETCS systems exist in the market, Network Rail technical experts have confirmed their parts are not compatible with current systems, therefore a direct award to the current OEM of this framework is required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hedges",
"email": "tom.hedges@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89917",
"name": "GROUND TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Longwater Avenue, Green Park, Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom, RG2 6GF"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03132438",
"legalName": "GROUND TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85909",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86165",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C&P, 1st Floor, Loughton Building, Quadrant MK, Elder Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tom.Hedges@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781001"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023439-2023-TBC-1",
"title": "ETCS Spares Agreement for NMT",
"value": {
"amount": 420217.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023439-2023-TBC-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2023 · 023439-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "023439-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-10T15:18:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eec2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023439-2023-TBC-1",
"title": "ETCS Spares Agreement for NMT",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89917",
"name": "GROUND TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "37744",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A series of electronic parts are required for spares to be deployed with Network Rail's NMT (New Measurement Train) for ETCS (European Train Control System) functionality. A fixed number of guaranteed spares is not known, estimates however have been produced with the view to setting up a framework with the OEM for the supply of these."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ETCS Spares Agreement for NMT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The procurement is for spares for the ETCS (European Train Control System) deployed within Network Rails' Infrastructure Monitoring fleet, specifically in the NMT (New Measurement Train). A direct award framework to the OEM of the parts is planned due to a lack of compatibility of other manufacturer's parts.",
"classification": {
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The current ETCS (European Train Control Systems) in the Network Rail NMT (New Measurement Train) is of a Thales Ground Transportation Systems Ltd design using their parts. \nA spares contract does not exist for the spares for this system, so Network Rail wishes to establish a framework for the foreseeable life of the NMT (initial term until 31/03/2029 with two 1 year extension options). This would allow the purchase of spares for Network Rails stores for use in the event parts are not covered by warranties. \nWhilst other suppliers of ETCS systems exist in the market, Network Rail technical experts have confirmed their parts are not compatible with current systems, therefore a direct award to the current OEM of this framework is required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hedges",
"email": "tom.hedges@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89917",
"name": "GROUND TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Longwater Avenue, Green Park, Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom, RG2 6GF"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03132438",
"legalName": "GROUND TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85909",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86165",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C&P, 1st Floor, Loughton Building, Quadrant MK, Elder Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tom.Hedges@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781001"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023439-2023-TBC-1",
"title": "ETCS Spares Agreement for NMT",
"value": {
"amount": 420217.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023439-2023-TBC-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}