← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Feb 2024
Value£61,100
Published21 Feb 2024

What is being bought

This procurement aims to support the farming industry in protecting water and air quality in the Lot 4 South West Catchment Sensitive Farming (CSF) Priority Catchments whilst maximising the opportunities for ‘win-wins’ which help farm businesses to become more resource efficient, improve farm infrastructure and leave a strong environmental legacy.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement aims to support the farming industry in protecting water and air quality in the Lot 4 South West Catchment Sensitive Farming (CSF) Priority Catchments whilst maximising the opportunities for ‘win-wins’ which help farm businesses to become more resource efficient, improve farm infrastructure and leave a strong environmental legacy.

Statusactive
Value£61,100
Contract periodFrom 30 Nov 2023 to 31 May 2024

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental issues consultancy services (90713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer211 median · 2.1 average (8 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3575 median · 45 average (535 of 1,357 with a bid count)6.2 average (583 of 1,357 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2056 median · 6 average (1 of 205 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 205 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043bf2
Latest release ID005719-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 21 2024 17:31:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£61,100
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2024tender005719-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005719-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-21T17:31:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C22121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 61100,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement aims to support the farming industry in protecting water and air quality in the Lot 4 South West Catchment Sensitive Farming (CSF) Priority Catchments whilst maximising the opportunities for ‘win-wins’ which help farm businesses to become more resource efficient, improve farm infrastructure and leave a strong environmental legacy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-11-30T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ETAFFCSFSW001",
    "value": {
      "amount": 61100,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This procurement aims to support the farming industry in protecting water and air quality in the Lot 4 South West Catchment Sensitive Farming (CSF) Priority Catchments whilst maximising the opportunities for ‘win-wins’ which help farm businesses to become more resource efficient, improve farm infrastructure and leave a strong environmental legacy.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-02-22T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Angus Fairney-Broomfield",
        "email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2024 · 005719-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005719-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-21T17:31:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C22121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 61100,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement aims to support the farming industry in protecting water and air quality in the Lot 4 South West Catchment Sensitive Farming (CSF) Priority Catchments whilst maximising the opportunities for ‘win-wins’ which help farm businesses to become more resource efficient, improve farm infrastructure and leave a strong environmental legacy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-11-30T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ETAFFCSFSW001",
    "value": {
      "amount": 61100,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This procurement aims to support the farming industry in protecting water and air quality in the Lot 4 South West Catchment Sensitive Farming (CSF) Priority Catchments whilst maximising the opportunities for ‘win-wins’ which help farm businesses to become more resource efficient, improve farm infrastructure and leave a strong environmental legacy.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-02-22T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Angus Fairney-Broomfield",
        "email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}