Lot 1
No lot description published.
The CHP unit is a highly specialised, large-scale engineering asset operating for extended daily hours and accumulating significantly higher run hours than standard engines. Due to the specialist nature of commercial CHP plant, there are only a limited number of UK providers capable of maintaining and overhauling this equipment. Centrica is a leading UK CHP maintenance specialist with extensive experience across NHS and university estates and is likely familiar with the installed plant, its history, and operational requirements. Awarding a long-term maintenance contract provides improved reliability, cost certainty, regulatory compliance, and protection against unplanned failures that could result in building closures or catastrophic plant failure with significant replacement costs. The maintenance regime aligns servicing with engine running hours to maintain efficiency and performance while reducing operational and HSE risk. The CHP unit has accumulated approximately 26,850 run hours and is approaching the threshold (30,000–40,000 hours) at which a major engine rebuild is typically required. Inclusion of this rebuild within the maintenance contract will significantly reduce failure risk, extend the asset’s operational life, restore output and efficiency, reduce fuel consumption, and avoid the high cost of emergency repair or full replacement. The CHP panel is also owned by Centrica so should another supplier undertake these works the panel would need to be replaced which could be costly. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1013343660
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064d41 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012155-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 19:05:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012155-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012155-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T19:05:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
},
{
"id": "50532300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 48360,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58032
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012155-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012155-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T19:05:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174109",
"name": "Centrica Business Solutions"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ET176 - CHP Service and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The CHP unit is a highly specialised, large-scale engineering asset operating for extended daily hours and accumulating significantly higher run hours than standard engines. Due to the specialist nature of commercial CHP plant, there are only a limited number of UK providers capable of maintaining and overhauling this equipment. Centrica is a leading UK CHP maintenance specialist with extensive experience across NHS and university estates and is likely familiar with the installed plant, its history, and operational requirements.\nAwarding a long-term maintenance contract provides improved reliability, cost certainty, regulatory compliance, and protection against unplanned failures that could result in building closures or catastrophic plant failure with significant replacement costs. The maintenance regime aligns servicing with engine running hours to maintain efficiency and performance while reducing operational and HSE risk.\nThe CHP unit has accumulated approximately 26,850 run hours and is approaching the threshold (30,000–40,000 hours) at which a major engine rebuild is typically required. Inclusion of this rebuild within the maintenance contract will significantly reduce failure risk, extend the asset’s operational life, restore output and efficiency, reduce fuel consumption, and avoid the high cost of emergency repair or full replacement.\nThe CHP panel is also owned by Centrica so should another supplier undertake these works the panel would need to be replaced which could be costly.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1013343660",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01517053237"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174109",
"name": "Centrica Business Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 5GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millstream, Maiden head Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Neal.Matley@centrica.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012155-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T19:05:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
},
{
"id": "50532300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 48360,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58032
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012155-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012155-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T19:05:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174109",
"name": "Centrica Business Solutions"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ET176 - CHP Service and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The CHP unit is a highly specialised, large-scale engineering asset operating for extended daily hours and accumulating significantly higher run hours than standard engines. Due to the specialist nature of commercial CHP plant, there are only a limited number of UK providers capable of maintaining and overhauling this equipment. Centrica is a leading UK CHP maintenance specialist with extensive experience across NHS and university estates and is likely familiar with the installed plant, its history, and operational requirements.\nAwarding a long-term maintenance contract provides improved reliability, cost certainty, regulatory compliance, and protection against unplanned failures that could result in building closures or catastrophic plant failure with significant replacement costs. The maintenance regime aligns servicing with engine running hours to maintain efficiency and performance while reducing operational and HSE risk.\nThe CHP unit has accumulated approximately 26,850 run hours and is approaching the threshold (30,000–40,000 hours) at which a major engine rebuild is typically required. Inclusion of this rebuild within the maintenance contract will significantly reduce failure risk, extend the asset’s operational life, restore output and efficiency, reduce fuel consumption, and avoid the high cost of emergency repair or full replacement.\nThe CHP panel is also owned by Centrica so should another supplier undertake these works the panel would need to be replaced which could be costly.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1013343660",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01517053237"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174109",
"name": "Centrica Business Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 5GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millstream, Maiden head Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Neal.Matley@centrica.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}