Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (30%)
Criterion 2 (70%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this project is to procure a suitably qualified and experienced pharmacy service to support a clinical trials unit / clinical research facility – the Human Challenge Facility (HCF). The selected provider will be responsible for delivering appropriately qualified pharmacist resource(s) and associated pharmacy services to ensure the safe, compliant, and efficient management of Investigational Medicinal Products (IMPs) and all trial-related pharmacy activities. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Pharmacy-services./VBD2242N55 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VBD2242N55
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (30%)
Criterion 2 (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmacy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,924 | 1 median · 31.8 average (7,967 of 16,924 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,898 of 16,924 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 65 | 1 median · 8.5 average (46 of 65 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (48 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0678ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029533-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 10:29:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029533-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-27T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-20T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y7YZM6HERG |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | tender | 029533-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029533-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T11:29:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ET166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of two (2) occasions, for a period of up to one (1) year on each occasion"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ET166 - Pharmacy Services (HCF)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029533-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029533-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T11:29:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to procure a suitably qualified and experienced pharmacy service to support a clinical trials unit / clinical research facility – the Human Challenge Facility (HCF). The selected provider will be responsible for delivering appropriately qualified pharmacist resource(s) and associated pharmacy services to ensure the safe, compliant, and efficient management of Investigational Medicinal Products (IMPs) and all trial-related pharmacy activities.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Pharmacy-services./VBD2242N55\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VBD2242N55",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y7YZM6HERG",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01517053237"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029533-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T11:29:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ET166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of two (2) occasions, for a period of up to one (1) year on each occasion"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ET166 - Pharmacy Services (HCF)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029533-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029533-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T11:29:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to procure a suitably qualified and experienced pharmacy service to support a clinical trials unit / clinical research facility – the Human Challenge Facility (HCF). The selected provider will be responsible for delivering appropriately qualified pharmacist resource(s) and associated pharmacy services to ensure the safe, compliant, and efficient management of Investigational Medicinal Products (IMPs) and all trial-related pharmacy activities.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Pharmacy-services./VBD2242N55\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VBD2242N55",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y7YZM6HERG",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01517053237"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}