Lot 1
No lot description published.
LSTM is seeking a qualified and experienced supplier to provide annual service and maintenance for two (2) Peet Grady test chambers located on-site in Liverpool. The appointed contractor will be responsible for carrying out a comprehensive annual service of both chambers, ensuring they are operating efficiently, safely, and in accordance with manufacturer specifications. The service should include, but not be limited to: Full inspection of electrical and mechanical components Calibration of control systems and sensors Cleaning of internal and external chamber surfaces Verification of temperature and humidity accuracy Functional testing of all safety features and alarms Replacement of any worn or defective parts (with prior approval) Confirmation of chamber performance post-service Services are due in January each year. The contractor must coordinate with LSTM’s site contact to agree on suitable service dates and ensure minimal disruption to ongoing work. Upon completion of the service, the contractor must provide: A comprehensive service report for each chamber, detailing work carried out, parts replaced, calibration data, and any recommendations. The report must be signed, dated, and submitted to LSTM within five (5) working days of service completion. Any issues requiring follow-up work or parts replacement should be clearly highlighted in the report. Engineers performing the service must be competent, trained, and certified to work on Peet Grady chambers. All work must comply with relevant health, safety, and environmental standards. The supplier must hold appropriate insurance coverage (public liability and professional indemnity). Emergency call-out or breakdown support should be available upon request, with clear response times stated. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986159505
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,941 | 4 median · 31.2 average (2,554 of 6,941 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,833 of 6,941 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 18 | 6.5 median · 14.5 average (8 of 18 with a bid count) | 2 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please e mail purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk to discuss requirements further. | engagement | 21 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05acc9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064195-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 13:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | planning | 064195-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064195-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T14:05:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acc9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ET153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ET153 - Service and Maintenance of Peet Grady Test Chambers",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LSTM is seeking a qualified and experienced supplier to provide annual service and maintenance for two (2) Peet Grady test chambers located on-site in Liverpool.\nThe appointed contractor will be responsible for carrying out a comprehensive annual service of both chambers, ensuring they are operating efficiently, safely, and in accordance with manufacturer specifications. The service should include, but not be limited to:\nFull inspection of electrical and mechanical components\nCalibration of control systems and sensors\nCleaning of internal and external chamber surfaces\nVerification of temperature and humidity accuracy\nFunctional testing of all safety features and alarms\nReplacement of any worn or defective parts (with prior approval)\nConfirmation of chamber performance post-service\nServices are due in January each year.\nThe contractor must coordinate with LSTM’s site contact to agree on suitable service dates and ensure minimal disruption to ongoing work.\nUpon completion of the service, the contractor must provide:\nA comprehensive service report for each chamber, detailing work carried out, parts replaced, calibration data, and any recommendations.\nThe report must be signed, dated, and submitted to LSTM within five (5) working days of service completion.\nAny issues requiring follow-up work or parts replacement should be clearly highlighted in the report.\nEngineers performing the service must be competent, trained, and certified to work on Peet Grady chambers.\nAll work must comply with relevant health, safety, and environmental standards.\nThe supplier must hold appropriate insurance coverage (public liability and professional indemnity).\nEmergency call-out or breakdown support should be available upon request, with clear response times stated.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986159505",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchaing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01517053237"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064195-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064195-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T14:05:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please e mail purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk to discuss requirements further."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064195-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T14:05:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acc9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ET153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ET153 - Service and Maintenance of Peet Grady Test Chambers",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LSTM is seeking a qualified and experienced supplier to provide annual service and maintenance for two (2) Peet Grady test chambers located on-site in Liverpool.\nThe appointed contractor will be responsible for carrying out a comprehensive annual service of both chambers, ensuring they are operating efficiently, safely, and in accordance with manufacturer specifications. The service should include, but not be limited to:\nFull inspection of electrical and mechanical components\nCalibration of control systems and sensors\nCleaning of internal and external chamber surfaces\nVerification of temperature and humidity accuracy\nFunctional testing of all safety features and alarms\nReplacement of any worn or defective parts (with prior approval)\nConfirmation of chamber performance post-service\nServices are due in January each year.\nThe contractor must coordinate with LSTM’s site contact to agree on suitable service dates and ensure minimal disruption to ongoing work.\nUpon completion of the service, the contractor must provide:\nA comprehensive service report for each chamber, detailing work carried out, parts replaced, calibration data, and any recommendations.\nThe report must be signed, dated, and submitted to LSTM within five (5) working days of service completion.\nAny issues requiring follow-up work or parts replacement should be clearly highlighted in the report.\nEngineers performing the service must be competent, trained, and certified to work on Peet Grady chambers.\nAll work must comply with relevant health, safety, and environmental standards.\nThe supplier must hold appropriate insurance coverage (public liability and professional indemnity).\nEmergency call-out or breakdown support should be available upon request, with clear response times stated.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986159505",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchaing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01517053237"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064195-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064195-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T14:05:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please e mail purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk to discuss requirements further."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}