Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
This procurement is for the replacement of the existing inhouse estimating system with a Software as a Service system. This covers the covers implementation services and a 5 year subscription.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ee93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009966-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 18 2025 15:32:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009966-2025 |
| 18 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009956-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009966-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T15:32:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 611824,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 734188
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Additional user subscriptions can be purchased if the number of users required needs to be increased."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are for successive one year periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009966-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009966-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T15:32:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHL-4416-VXNJ",
"name": "BENCHMARK GLOBAL PTY LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Estimating Software System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the replacement of the existing inhouse estimating system with a Software as a Service system. This covers the covers implementation services and a 5 year subscription.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following an assessment of the market involving a number of potential suppliers, it has been identified that only this supplier can meet all the technical requirements we have for this specific activity.\nIn part this is due to a substantial number of existing business processes that would not be able to be undertaken by alternative solutions or feasibly changed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig.bartlett@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHL-4416-VXNJ",
"name": "BENCHMARK GLOBAL PTY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "Sydney",
"postalCode": "2000",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3.01, 68 York St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHL-4416-VXNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@benchmarkestimating.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009966-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T15:32:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 611824,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 734188
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Additional user subscriptions can be purchased if the number of users required needs to be increased."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are for successive one year periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009966-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009966-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T15:32:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHL-4416-VXNJ",
"name": "BENCHMARK GLOBAL PTY LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Estimating Software System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the replacement of the existing inhouse estimating system with a Software as a Service system. This covers the covers implementation services and a 5 year subscription.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following an assessment of the market involving a number of potential suppliers, it has been identified that only this supplier can meet all the technical requirements we have for this specific activity.\nIn part this is due to a substantial number of existing business processes that would not be able to be undertaken by alternative solutions or feasibly changed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig.bartlett@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHL-4416-VXNJ",
"name": "BENCHMARK GLOBAL PTY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "Sydney",
"postalCode": "2000",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3.01, 68 York St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHL-4416-VXNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@benchmarkestimating.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009956-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T15:23:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 611824,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 734188
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Additional user subscriptions can be purchased if the number of users required needs to be increased."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are for successive one year periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009956-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009956-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T15:23:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHL-4416-VXNJ",
"name": "BENCHMARK GLOBAL PTY LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Estimating Software System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the replacement of the existing inhouse estimating system with a Software as a Service system. This covers the covers implementation services and a 5 year subscription.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following an assessment of the market involving a number of potential suppliers, it has been identified that only this supplier can meet all the technical requirements we have for this specific activity.\nIn part this is due to a substantial number of existing business processes that would not be able to be undertaken by alternative solutions or feasibly changed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig.bartlett@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHL-4416-VXNJ",
"name": "BENCHMARK GLOBAL PTY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "Sydney",
"postalCode": "2000",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3.01, 68 York St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHL-4416-VXNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@benchmarkestimating.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}