← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ESTH -Translation and interpretation services

Buyer: Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerEpsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

Translation and interpretation services, face to face, telephone, remote and document translation

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

ESTH translation and interpretation services

Statusactive
Value£123,000
Contract periodFrom 14 May 2026 to 30 Sept 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0698eb
Latest release ID044499-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 14:41:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026award, contract044499-2026
14 May 2026award, contract044439-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044499-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T15:41:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHXG-5364-LDTD",
    "name": "Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Translation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ESTH translation and interpretation services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 123000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 147600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "6 further months only in the event of severe delays in tender process"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "6 further months only in the event of severe delays in tender process"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044499-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044499-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:41:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04823110",
          "name": "Language Line Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESTH -Translation and interpretation services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Translation and interpretation services, face to face, telephone, remote and document translation",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHXG-5364-LDTD",
      "name": "Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carshalton",
        "postalCode": "SM5 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate HQ - Wrythe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.epsom-sthelier.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHXG-5364-LDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hrpsprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04823110",
      "name": "Language Line Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Queen Elizabeth House. 4 St. Dunstan's Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04823110",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@languageline.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044499-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044499-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T15:41:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHXG-5364-LDTD",
    "name": "Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Translation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ESTH translation and interpretation services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 123000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 147600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "6 further months only in the event of severe delays in tender process"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "6 further months only in the event of severe delays in tender process"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044499-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044499-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:41:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04823110",
          "name": "Language Line Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESTH -Translation and interpretation services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Translation and interpretation services, face to face, telephone, remote and document translation",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHXG-5364-LDTD",
      "name": "Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carshalton",
        "postalCode": "SM5 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate HQ - Wrythe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.epsom-sthelier.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHXG-5364-LDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hrpsprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04823110",
      "name": "Language Line Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Queen Elizabeth House. 4 St. Dunstan's Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04823110",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@languageline.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 May 2026 · 044439-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044439-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T14:55:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHXG-5364-LDTD",
    "name": "Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Translation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ESTH translation and interpretation services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 123000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 147600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "6 further months only in the event of severe delays in tender process"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "6 further months only in the event of severe delays in tender process"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044439-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044439-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T14:55:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04823110",
          "name": "Language Line Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESTH translation and interpretation services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Translation and interpretation services for Epsom and St Helier trust",
    "riskDetails": "none identified",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "6 month direct award whilst tendering",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHXG-5364-LDTD",
      "name": "Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carshalton",
        "postalCode": "SM5 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate HQ - Wrythe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.epsom-sthelier.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHXG-5364-LDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hrpsprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04823110",
      "name": "Language Line Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Queen Elizabeth House. 4 St. Dunstan's Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04823110",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@languageline.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}