← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Dec 2024
Value£60,000
Published22 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board who are seeking to establish a contract for the services of a Mechanical and Electrical Engineer to design and deliver two projects, under one contract before the end of the financial year. The first of project is Estates Rationalisation, this involves several internal moves of departments around Woodlands House and the University Hospital of Wales to enhance the space utilisation across the sites. The second project is a minor refurbishment of two unites situated within Ty Glas Industrial Estates for WEQAS. The departments building is in a state of repair and no longer fit for purpose.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Mechanical engineering services 71333000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000Mechanical engineering services 71333000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please note additional information on this procurement: 1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the tendering process and not award any contract. 2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the ITT and that save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority will not negotiate the terms. 3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date. 4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling. 5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders. 6. Prospective suppliers should note that NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board. 7. Bidders wishing to participate should visit the Bravo e-tenderwales portal and access itt_114281

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Mechanical engineering services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings (71321000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer162 median · 2.7 average (9 of 16 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22834.5 median · 54.6 average (28 of 83 with a bid count)4.2 average (32 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4175 median · 5 average (2 of 417 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 417 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04be23
Latest release ID037881-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 22 2024 16:00:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-06T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-06T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1732289501613.1194733-2
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Nov 2024tender037881-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037881-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-22T16:00:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-ITT-PROJECT_57833",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the\ntendering process and not award any contract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as\nset out in the ITT and that save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority\nwill not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Prospective suppliers should note that NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is\nacting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board.\n7. Bidders wishing to participate should visit the Bravo e-tenderwales portal and access itt_114281",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Woodlands House\nTy Glas Industrial Estates WEQAS\nUHW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Estates Rationalisation & WEQAS Refurbishment - M&E Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of\nCardiff and Vale University Local Health Board who are seeking to establish a contract for the services of a Mechanical and Electrical Engineer to design and deliver two projects, under one contract before the end of the financial year. The first of project is Estates Rationalisation, this involves several internal moves of departments around Woodlands House and the University Hospital of Wales to enhance the space utilisation across the sites. The second project is a minor refurbishment of two unites situated within Ty Glas Industrial Estates for WEQAS. The departments building is in a state of repair and no longer fit for purpose.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out in the NEC4 service contract",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1732289501613.1194733-2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1732289501613.1194733-2",
        "name": "Cerys Terry",
        "email": "cerys.terry@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=146202\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nNHS Wales is committed to delivering against the Welsh Government’s Community Benefits policy as part of its procurement activity. Please outline any community benefits that will be delivered if you are successful in winning this contract.\nGuidance on the Community benefits approach can be found at the following link:\nhttps://gov.wales/procurement-community-benefits-guidance-suppliers\n(WA Ref:146202)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Nov 2024 · 037881-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037881-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-22T16:00:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-ITT-PROJECT_57833",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the\ntendering process and not award any contract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as\nset out in the ITT and that save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority\nwill not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Prospective suppliers should note that NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is\nacting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board.\n7. Bidders wishing to participate should visit the Bravo e-tenderwales portal and access itt_114281",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Woodlands House\nTy Glas Industrial Estates WEQAS\nUHW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Estates Rationalisation & WEQAS Refurbishment - M&E Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of\nCardiff and Vale University Local Health Board who are seeking to establish a contract for the services of a Mechanical and Electrical Engineer to design and deliver two projects, under one contract before the end of the financial year. The first of project is Estates Rationalisation, this involves several internal moves of departments around Woodlands House and the University Hospital of Wales to enhance the space utilisation across the sites. The second project is a minor refurbishment of two unites situated within Ty Glas Industrial Estates for WEQAS. The departments building is in a state of repair and no longer fit for purpose.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out in the NEC4 service contract",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1732289501613.1194733-2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1732289501613.1194733-2",
        "name": "Cerys Terry",
        "email": "cerys.terry@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=146202\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nNHS Wales is committed to delivering against the Welsh Government’s Community Benefits policy as part of its procurement activity. Please outline any community benefits that will be delivered if you are successful in winning this contract.\nGuidance on the Community benefits approach can be found at the following link:\nhttps://gov.wales/procurement-community-benefits-guidance-suppliers\n(WA Ref:146202)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}