Residential Campus
execute general maintenance and repair type, Small Project Works up to a maximum value of GBP 25000 and at Buildings and grounds throughout the University of Cardiff Estates complex.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Cardiff University →
This procurement exercise is for the appointment of suitable Contractor(s) to execute general maintenance and repair type, Small Project Works up to a maximum value of GBP 25000 and at Buildings and grounds throughout the University of Cardiff Estates complex. The Contracts on award shall be Framework Term contracts for an initial period of Two (2) years with an option to extend for two (2) separate periods of 12 months each. That is potential of four (4) years in total. Invitation to Tender (ITT) shall comprise 2 Lots: Lot 1 Miscellaneous Minor Maintenance Works ( Area 1 Residential Campus) Lot 2 Miscellaneous Minor Maintenance Works ( Area 2 Academic Campus) Each Framework “Lot” shall be awarded to a single Contractor who has submitted the most competitive bid. The Contract Management team shall ensure competitiveness throughout the Contract Term and aided by KPI objectives included in the Contract.
UKL22 · UKL22
execute general maintenance and repair type, Small Project Works up to a maximum value of GBP 25000 and at Buildings and grounds throughout the University of Cardiff Estates complex.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
execute general maintenance and repair type, Small Project Works up to a maximum value of GBP 25000 and at Buildings and grounds throughout the University of Cardiff Estates complex.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
| 2 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,401 | 4 median · 25.7 average (4,941 of 15,401 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,420 of 15,401 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 40 median · 40 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 9.5 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 133 | 4 median · 51.4 average (33 of 133 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (39 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ecd3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008673-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 18 2024 14:11:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 008673-2024 |
| 22 Sept 2023 | tender | 028052-2023 |
| 3 Aug 2023 | planning | 022628-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008673-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 10,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 8,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-18T14:11:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008673-2024-1",
"title": "Residential Campus",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104884",
"name": "R & M Williams Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "008673-2024-2",
"title": "Academic Campus",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108186",
"name": "Cartwright Construction"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1360.LW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Residential Campus",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "execute general maintenance and repair type, Small Project Works up to a maximum value of GBP 25000 and at Buildings and grounds throughout the University of Cardiff Estates complex.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Academic Campus",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "execute general maintenance and repair type, Small Project Works up to a maximum value of GBP 25000 and at Buildings and grounds throughout the University of Cardiff Estates complex.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardiff University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardiff University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates Maintenance Framework – small works Projects",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is for the appointment of suitable Contractor(s) to execute general maintenance and repair type, Small Project Works up to a maximum value of GBP 25000 and at Buildings and grounds throughout the University of Cardiff Estates complex.\nThe Contracts on award shall be Framework Term contracts for an initial period of Two (2) years with an option to extend for two (2) separate periods of 12 months each. That is potential of four (4) years in total.\nInvitation to Tender (ITT) shall comprise 2 Lots:\tLot 1 Miscellaneous Minor Maintenance Works ( Area 1 Residential Campus)\nLot 2 Miscellaneous Minor Maintenance Works ( Area 2 Academic Campus)\nEach Framework “Lot” shall be awarded to a single Contractor who has submitted the most competitive bid. The Contract Management team shall ensure competitiveness throughout the Contract Term and aided by KPI objectives included in the Contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "trivettk@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920874524"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104884",
"name": "R & M Williams Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Neath",
"postalCode": "SA111BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Williams House, Station Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "R & M Williams Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7957075069"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108186",
"name": "Cartwright Construction",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF142FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cartwright Construction, 141 Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cartwright Construction"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2920567770"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008673-2024-1",
"title": "Residential Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008673-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008673-2024-2",
"title": "Academic Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008673-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:140049)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008673-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 10,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 8,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-18T14:11:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008673-2024-1",
"title": "Residential Campus",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104884",
"name": "R & M Williams Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "008673-2024-2",
"title": "Academic Campus",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108186",
"name": "Cartwright Construction"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1360.LW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Residential Campus",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "execute general maintenance and repair type, Small Project Works up to a maximum value of GBP 25000 and at Buildings and grounds throughout the University of Cardiff Estates complex.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Academic Campus",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "execute general maintenance and repair type, Small Project Works up to a maximum value of GBP 25000 and at Buildings and grounds throughout the University of Cardiff Estates complex.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardiff University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardiff University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates Maintenance Framework – small works Projects",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is for the appointment of suitable Contractor(s) to execute general maintenance and repair type, Small Project Works up to a maximum value of GBP 25000 and at Buildings and grounds throughout the University of Cardiff Estates complex.\nThe Contracts on award shall be Framework Term contracts for an initial period of Two (2) years with an option to extend for two (2) separate periods of 12 months each. That is potential of four (4) years in total.\nInvitation to Tender (ITT) shall comprise 2 Lots:\tLot 1 Miscellaneous Minor Maintenance Works ( Area 1 Residential Campus)\nLot 2 Miscellaneous Minor Maintenance Works ( Area 2 Academic Campus)\nEach Framework “Lot” shall be awarded to a single Contractor who has submitted the most competitive bid. The Contract Management team shall ensure competitiveness throughout the Contract Term and aided by KPI objectives included in the Contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "trivettk@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920874524"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104884",
"name": "R & M Williams Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Neath",
"postalCode": "SA111BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Williams House, Station Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "R & M Williams Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7957075069"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108186",
"name": "Cartwright Construction",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF142FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cartwright Construction, 141 Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cartwright Construction"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2920567770"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008673-2024-1",
"title": "Residential Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008673-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008673-2024-2",
"title": "Academic Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008673-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:140049)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028052-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-22T14:01:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1360.LW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Residential Campus",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two x twelve months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "execute general maintenance and repair type, Small Project Works up to a maximum value of GBP 25000 and at Buildings and grounds throughout the University of Cardiff Estates complex.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Academic Campus",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two x Twelve months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "execute general maintenance and repair type, Small Project Works up to a maximum value of GBP 25000 and at Buildings and grounds throughout the University of Cardiff Estates complex.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardiff University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardiff University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates Maintenance Framework – small works Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 7200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-23T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is for the appointment of suitable Contractor(s) to execute general maintenance and repair type, Small Project Works up to a maximum value of GBP 25000 and at Buildings and grounds throughout the University of Cardiff Estates complex.\nThe Contracts on award shall be Framework Term contracts for an initial period of Two (2) years with an option to extend for two (2) separate periods of 12 months each. That is potential of four (4) years in total.\nInvitation to Tender (ITT) shall comprise 2 Lots:\tLot 1 Miscellaneous Minor Maintenance Works ( Area 1 Residential Campus)\nLot 2 Miscellaneous Minor Maintenance Works ( Area 2 Academic Campus)\nEach Framework “Lot” shall be awarded to a single Contractor who has submitted the most competitive bid. The Contract Management team shall ensure competitiveness throughout the Contract Term and aided by KPI objectives included in the Contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/",
"email": "WatersL1@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920879648"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=135051.\nThe Contractor shall ensure that all contracts with Subcontractors and Suppliers which the Contractor intends to procure following the Award date, and which the Contractor has not, before the date of this Contract, already planned to award to a particular Subcontractor or Supplier, are advertised through the Sell2Wales portal (www.sell2wales.gov.wales) and awarded following a fair, open, transparent and competitive process proportionate to the nature and value of the contract.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nSustainability and Social Value are included as part of criteria review\n(WA Ref:135051)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022628-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-08-03T15:03:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1360.LW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Academic Campus",
"status": "planned",
"description": "execute general maintenance and repair type, Small Project Works up to a maximum value of GBP 25000 and at Buildings and grounds throughout the University of Cardiff Estates complex. Additional information: Premarket engagement event will be held 17th August 2023 at McKenzie House Newport Road, Cardiff.\nContact Lance Waters (WatersL1@cardiff.ac.uk) for schedule timing to register interest"
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Residential Campus",
"status": "planned",
"description": "execute general maintenance and repair type, Small Project Works up to a maximum value of GBP 25000 and at Buildings and grounds throughout the University of Cardiff Estates complex. Additional information: Premarket engagement event will be held 17th August 2023 at McKenzie House Newport Road, Cardiff.\nContact Lance Waters (WatersL1@cardiff.ac.uk) for schedule timing to register interest"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardiff University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardiff University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates Maintenance Framework – small works Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 7200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is for the appointment of suitable Contractor(s) to execute general maintenance and repair type, Small Project Works up to a maximum value of GBP 25000 and at Buildings and grounds throughout the University of Cardiff Estates complex.\nThe Contracts on award shall be Framework Term contracts for an initial period of Two (2) years with an option to extend for two (2) separate periods of 12 months each. That is potential of four (4) years in total.\nInvitation to Tender (ITT) shall comprise 2 Lots:\tLot 1 Miscellaneous Minor Maintenance Works ( Area 1 Residential Campus)\nLot 2 Miscellaneous Minor Maintenance Works ( Area 2 Academic Campus)\nEach Framework “Lot” shall be awarded to a single Contractor who has submitted the most competitive bid. The Contract Management team shall ensure competitiveness throughout the Contract Term and aided by KPI objectives included in the Contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "WatersL1@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920879648"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Premarket engagement event shall cover additional details regarding the ITT Document i.e\nProcurement Timelines\nSpecification\nPricing Format\nTerms and Conditions\nA Premarket engagement event will be held 17th August 2023 at McKenzie House Newport Road, Cardiff.\nPlease Contact Lance Waters (WatersL1@cardiff.ac.uk) for schedule and timing and to register interest\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=133787.\n(WA Ref:133787)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}