Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "055981-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T09:08:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b48f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1904",
"name": "University of St Andrews"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834116"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b48f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months possible subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of St Andrews is seeking tenders from Siemens Approved Partners for a managed maintenance service of the Building\nManagement System (BMS) for the campus, which must include a 24 / 7 / 365 on-call reactive support facility. The university is seeking to\nbuild a close working relationship with a specialist BMS maintenance provider.\nThe BMS is a Desigo CC system with a distributed architecture managed within the University Data Centre, consisting of a management\nserver, two distributed servers, and two Front End Processors (FEPs). The system comprises over 34,000 points across over a hundred sites.\nFull details available in the procurement documents. Additional information: All tenders for the University of St Andrews are administered through our eTendering System (InTend).To Express an Interest please go to our tender website at https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews\nPlease note that 'Notes of Interest' placed via PCS (Public Contracts Scotland) are not automatically accepted",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "St Andrews"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical building-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates: Building Management System (BMS) Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Procurement - University of St Andrews"
},
"description": "Appointed Procurement Staff."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "It is likely the University will continue to have similar requirements. If so, any relevant procurement will be advertised approx. 6 months prior to any new contract requirement."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of St Andrews is seeking tenders from Siemens Approved Partners for a managed maintenance service of the Building\nManagement System (BMS) for the campus, which must include a 24 / 7 / 365 on-call reactive support facility. The university is seeking to\nbuild a close working relationship with a specialist BMS maintenance provider.\nThe BMS is a Desigo CC system with a distributed architecture managed within the University Data Centre, consisting of a management\nserver, two distributed servers, and two Front End Processors (FEPs). The system comprises over 34,000 points across over a hundred sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The University of St Andrews will incorporate a minimum of 10 calendar day standstill period at the point of information on the award of the contract being communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request additional debriefing and that information has to be provided a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be requested from The University of St Andrews.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2012 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rule to take action in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nThe anticipated review body in such cases would be:\nDundee Sheriff Court\n6 West Bell Street\nDundee\nDD1 9AD\nTelephone: +44 1382 229 961\nAnyone bringing court proceedings against the University of St Andrews must inform the University of St Andrews in advance of the alleged breach and its intention to bring proceedings. Any such action must be brought within 15 days of the date on which a decision is sent to them or published to challenge that decision.\nProceedings seeking an ineffectiveness order must be brought within 30 days of the publication of the contract award notice in the OJEU, or 30 days from the date of a decision letter to all tenderers concerned, and any candidates concerned, containing a summary of the reason for the recipient being unsuccessful, otherwise 6 months from the date of entering into the contract or concluding the framework agreement.\nWhere a contract has not been entered into the Court may, by interim order, suspend the procurement procedure. The court may also set aside a decision or actions taken by the University or order it to amend and document; and/or award damages. However, by express requirement the court may decide not to grant an interim order when the negative consequences of such an order are likely to outweigh the benefits, having regard to a number of considerations.\nIf the contract has been entered into the Court may, depending on the nature of the breach: make an ineffectiveness order; impose a financial penalty; shorten the duration of the contract; make any other order considered appropriate to address the consequences of ineffectiveness or shortening the duration or the contract; award damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "71631300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical building-inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see Tender Documents for full details."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Siemens Approved Partner",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Siemens Approved Partner"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "A Siemens Approved Partner is sought.\nSee Tender documents for full information."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1904",
"name": "University of St Andrews",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Guardbridge",
"postalCode": "KY16 0US",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walter Bower House, Eden Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/staf/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00111",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of St Andrews"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews",
"name": "Adrian Wood",
"email": "procurement@st-andrews.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1334462523"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1026",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1382229961"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All tenders for the University of St Andrews are administered through our eTendering System (InTend).To Express an Interest please go to our tender website at https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews\nPlease note that 'Notes of Interest' placed via PCS (Public Contracts Scotland) are not automatically accepted.\nTenderers are asked to provide names of certain staff that would be involved in contract delivery. See the Tender documents for further information.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834116.\n(SC Ref:834116)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 055981-2026 · tender
{
"id": "055981-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T09:08:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b48f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1904",
"name": "University of St Andrews"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834116"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b48f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months possible subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of St Andrews is seeking tenders from Siemens Approved Partners for a managed maintenance service of the Building\nManagement System (BMS) for the campus, which must include a 24 / 7 / 365 on-call reactive support facility. The university is seeking to\nbuild a close working relationship with a specialist BMS maintenance provider.\nThe BMS is a Desigo CC system with a distributed architecture managed within the University Data Centre, consisting of a management\nserver, two distributed servers, and two Front End Processors (FEPs). The system comprises over 34,000 points across over a hundred sites.\nFull details available in the procurement documents. Additional information: All tenders for the University of St Andrews are administered through our eTendering System (InTend).To Express an Interest please go to our tender website at https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews\nPlease note that 'Notes of Interest' placed via PCS (Public Contracts Scotland) are not automatically accepted",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "St Andrews"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical building-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates: Building Management System (BMS) Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Procurement - University of St Andrews"
},
"description": "Appointed Procurement Staff."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "It is likely the University will continue to have similar requirements. If so, any relevant procurement will be advertised approx. 6 months prior to any new contract requirement."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of St Andrews is seeking tenders from Siemens Approved Partners for a managed maintenance service of the Building\nManagement System (BMS) for the campus, which must include a 24 / 7 / 365 on-call reactive support facility. The university is seeking to\nbuild a close working relationship with a specialist BMS maintenance provider.\nThe BMS is a Desigo CC system with a distributed architecture managed within the University Data Centre, consisting of a management\nserver, two distributed servers, and two Front End Processors (FEPs). The system comprises over 34,000 points across over a hundred sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The University of St Andrews will incorporate a minimum of 10 calendar day standstill period at the point of information on the award of the contract being communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request additional debriefing and that information has to be provided a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be requested from The University of St Andrews.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2012 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rule to take action in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nThe anticipated review body in such cases would be:\nDundee Sheriff Court\n6 West Bell Street\nDundee\nDD1 9AD\nTelephone: +44 1382 229 961\nAnyone bringing court proceedings against the University of St Andrews must inform the University of St Andrews in advance of the alleged breach and its intention to bring proceedings. Any such action must be brought within 15 days of the date on which a decision is sent to them or published to challenge that decision.\nProceedings seeking an ineffectiveness order must be brought within 30 days of the publication of the contract award notice in the OJEU, or 30 days from the date of a decision letter to all tenderers concerned, and any candidates concerned, containing a summary of the reason for the recipient being unsuccessful, otherwise 6 months from the date of entering into the contract or concluding the framework agreement.\nWhere a contract has not been entered into the Court may, by interim order, suspend the procurement procedure. The court may also set aside a decision or actions taken by the University or order it to amend and document; and/or award damages. However, by express requirement the court may decide not to grant an interim order when the negative consequences of such an order are likely to outweigh the benefits, having regard to a number of considerations.\nIf the contract has been entered into the Court may, depending on the nature of the breach: make an ineffectiveness order; impose a financial penalty; shorten the duration of the contract; make any other order considered appropriate to address the consequences of ineffectiveness or shortening the duration or the contract; award damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "71631300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical building-inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see Tender Documents for full details."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Siemens Approved Partner",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Siemens Approved Partner"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "A Siemens Approved Partner is sought.\nSee Tender documents for full information."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1904",
"name": "University of St Andrews",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Guardbridge",
"postalCode": "KY16 0US",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walter Bower House, Eden Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/staf/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00111",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of St Andrews"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews",
"name": "Adrian Wood",
"email": "procurement@st-andrews.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1334462523"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1026",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1382229961"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All tenders for the University of St Andrews are administered through our eTendering System (InTend).To Express an Interest please go to our tender website at https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews\nPlease note that 'Notes of Interest' placed via PCS (Public Contracts Scotland) are not automatically accepted.\nTenderers are asked to provide names of certain staff that would be involved in contract delivery. See the Tender documents for further information.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834116.\n(SC Ref:834116)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}