Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "074792-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T14:17:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "E021PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 4 contract extensions, detailed below:\nExtension 1\nMaximum duration: 1 year and 0 month\nValue ex VAT: £ 150,000\nExtension 2\nMaximum duration: 1 year and 0 month\nValue ex VAT: £ 150,000\nExtension 3\nMaximum duration: 1 year and 0 month\nValue ex VAT: £ 150,000\nExtension 4\nMaximum duration: 1 year and 0 month\nValue ex VAT: £ 150,000"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality criterion 1 (Lot 0)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Assessment of technical ability and Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Price criterion 1 (Lot 0)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "All costs associated with the delivery of the service, as described in the Pricing Matrix"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Essex Music Tours",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074792-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074792-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T14:17:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Orchestral touring has been an established part of Essex Music Service’s programme for over 60 years, with previous destinations including Poland, Budapest, and Prague. These tours provide young musicians with the opportunity to perform in prestigious concert halls and participate in renowned music festivals, thereby raising artistic standards, building confidence, and fostering cultural exchange. In addition to performance opportunities, EMS places strong emphasis on the cultural and educational value of touring. Programmes have historically included visits of significant historical and educational importance, such as Auschwitz in 2015, supporting the development of global awareness and cultural understanding.\nThe Essex Youth Orchestra is the flagship symphony orchestra within the whole GEMH partnership and comprises of 65–75 advanced players (Grade 7+), performing a broad orchestral repertoire, including works by composers such as Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev. The orchestra will be accompanied on tour by either the Essex Youth Symphonic Wind Orchestra or the Essex Youth Jazz Orchestra, which participate in tours on a bi-annual basis.",
"riskDetails": "LGR and Devolution\nIt is anticipated, that during the life of this contract/framework, the LGR process will commence and/or progress potentially impacting this contract/framework. Impacts may include, but are not limited to, modifications such as a transfer of the legal entity you currently contract with, significant increases and/or decreases in the value/volume of goods/services/works required due to the change in size/scope of the Contracting Authority, and/or changes to the scope of the nature of goods/services/works required. Although any contract scope changes should broadly relate to the nature of the existing scope, new goods/services/works of a related nature may be required that were not previously included.\nRisk of Supply\nThere is a risk that supplier may cease operation for a number of reasons leading to early termination of contract and supply of services\nCancellation of tour\nThere is a risk that an unforeseen circumstances would mean the trip has to be cancelled leading to short notice cancellation of booked tour with no opportunity to rebook and compensation to parents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T14:00:59+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per Contract"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abbey Wellington",
"email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Desk top market evaluation has been undertaken, no frameworks identified to be able to use."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074792-2026 · tender
{
"id": "074792-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T14:17:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "E021PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 4 contract extensions, detailed below:\nExtension 1\nMaximum duration: 1 year and 0 month\nValue ex VAT: £ 150,000\nExtension 2\nMaximum duration: 1 year and 0 month\nValue ex VAT: £ 150,000\nExtension 3\nMaximum duration: 1 year and 0 month\nValue ex VAT: £ 150,000\nExtension 4\nMaximum duration: 1 year and 0 month\nValue ex VAT: £ 150,000"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality criterion 1 (Lot 0)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Assessment of technical ability and Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Price criterion 1 (Lot 0)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "All costs associated with the delivery of the service, as described in the Pricing Matrix"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Essex Music Tours",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074792-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074792-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T14:17:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Orchestral touring has been an established part of Essex Music Service’s programme for over 60 years, with previous destinations including Poland, Budapest, and Prague. These tours provide young musicians with the opportunity to perform in prestigious concert halls and participate in renowned music festivals, thereby raising artistic standards, building confidence, and fostering cultural exchange. In addition to performance opportunities, EMS places strong emphasis on the cultural and educational value of touring. Programmes have historically included visits of significant historical and educational importance, such as Auschwitz in 2015, supporting the development of global awareness and cultural understanding.\nThe Essex Youth Orchestra is the flagship symphony orchestra within the whole GEMH partnership and comprises of 65–75 advanced players (Grade 7+), performing a broad orchestral repertoire, including works by composers such as Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev. The orchestra will be accompanied on tour by either the Essex Youth Symphonic Wind Orchestra or the Essex Youth Jazz Orchestra, which participate in tours on a bi-annual basis.",
"riskDetails": "LGR and Devolution\nIt is anticipated, that during the life of this contract/framework, the LGR process will commence and/or progress potentially impacting this contract/framework. Impacts may include, but are not limited to, modifications such as a transfer of the legal entity you currently contract with, significant increases and/or decreases in the value/volume of goods/services/works required due to the change in size/scope of the Contracting Authority, and/or changes to the scope of the nature of goods/services/works required. Although any contract scope changes should broadly relate to the nature of the existing scope, new goods/services/works of a related nature may be required that were not previously included.\nRisk of Supply\nThere is a risk that supplier may cease operation for a number of reasons leading to early termination of contract and supply of services\nCancellation of tour\nThere is a risk that an unforeseen circumstances would mean the trip has to be cancelled leading to short notice cancellation of booked tour with no opportunity to rebook and compensation to parents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T14:00:59+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per Contract"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abbey Wellington",
"email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Desk top market evaluation has been undertaken, no frameworks identified to be able to use."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}