← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Essex County Council - Pre-Procurement System

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Pre-procurement solution capturing initial strategy development to contract award for Essex County Council.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£169,571

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061487
Latest release ID009092-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 02 2026 15:44:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2026award, contract009092-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T15:44:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061487",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173287",
          "name": "SECURE VENTURE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "D086PA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Essex County Council - Pre-Procurement System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pre-procurement solution capturing initial strategy development to contract award for Essex County Council.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Morgan",
        "email": "harry.morgan@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173287",
      "name": "SECURE VENTURE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 7LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "85 Great Portland Street, First Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@secureventure.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169571.44,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 203485.73
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One 12 month extension to be exercised with no less than 3 months notice."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009092-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009092-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-02T15:44:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 009092-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T15:44:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061487",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173287",
          "name": "SECURE VENTURE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "D086PA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Essex County Council - Pre-Procurement System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pre-procurement solution capturing initial strategy development to contract award for Essex County Council.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Morgan",
        "email": "harry.morgan@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173287",
      "name": "SECURE VENTURE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 7LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "85 Great Portland Street, First Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@secureventure.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169571.44,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 203485.73
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One 12 month extension to be exercised with no less than 3 months notice."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009092-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009092-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-02T15:44:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}