← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ESS Cold Test Component - Target Wheel & Shaft

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£70,000
Published15 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Manufacture of a Stainless Steel Fabricated Assembly, load test of the Shaft and delivery to Sweden. Further details are contained in the technical information available by following the link in this notice. A questionnaire has been included which the Authority would appreciate your input. Questionnaires should be returned using the UK.eu-supply.com Messaging tool by xx July 2023.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Mechanical engineering services 71333000Non-destructive testing services 71632200Miscellaneous structures 44212320

Lot details

Lot 1

The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Manufacture of a Stainless Steel Fabricated Assembly, load test of the Shaft and delivery to Sweden. Further details are contained in the technical information available by following the link in this notice. A questionnaire has been included which the Authority would appreciate your input. Questionnaires should be returned using the UK.eu-supply.com Messaging tool by 3 July 2023.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mechanical engineering services, Non-destructive testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical engineering services (71333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer754.5 median · 59.5 average (12 of 75 with a bid count)3.5 average (15 of 75 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ141358 median · 28.9 average (41 of 135 with a bid count)3.4 average (45 of 135 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3984 median · 4 average (2 of 398 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 398 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d6c5
Latest release ID017093-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 15 2023 15:54:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2023planning017093-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017093-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-15T16:54:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RAF074/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Manufacture of a Stainless Steel Fabricated Assembly, load test of the Shaft and delivery to Sweden.  Further details are contained in the technical information available by following the link in this notice.\nA questionnaire has been included which the Authority would appreciate your input.  Questionnaires should be returned using the UK.eu-supply.com Messaging tool by 3 July 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-destructive testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESS Cold Test Component - Target Wheel & Shaft",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Manufacture of a Stainless Steel Fabricated Assembly, load test of the Shaft and delivery to Sweden.  Further details are contained in the technical information available by following the link in this notice.\nA questionnaire has been included which the Authority would appreciate your input.  Questionnaires should be returned using the UK.eu-supply.com Messaging tool by xx July 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44212320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous structures"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69577&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Robert Franklin",
        "email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235466915"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2023 · 017093-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "017093-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-15T16:54:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RAF074/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Manufacture of a Stainless Steel Fabricated Assembly, load test of the Shaft and delivery to Sweden.  Further details are contained in the technical information available by following the link in this notice.\nA questionnaire has been included which the Authority would appreciate your input.  Questionnaires should be returned using the UK.eu-supply.com Messaging tool by 3 July 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-destructive testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESS Cold Test Component - Target Wheel & Shaft",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Manufacture of a Stainless Steel Fabricated Assembly, load test of the Shaft and delivery to Sweden.  Further details are contained in the technical information available by following the link in this notice.\nA questionnaire has been included which the Authority would appreciate your input.  Questionnaires should be returned using the UK.eu-supply.com Messaging tool by xx July 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44212320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous structures"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69577&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Robert Franklin",
        "email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235466915"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}