Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037427-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T12:56:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045668",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037427-2025-23_02_01-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3720",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "23_02_01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The provider will work with, and as part of, the Transformation Programme Team established<br/>by the NHSBSA charged with the delivery of the NHS Electronic Staff Record (ESR) Transformation Programme procurement.<br/>The overarching requirement and objectives are to provide financial assurance and advice to<br/>ensure that there are compliant and appropriate services contracts for the ESR procurement<br/>and the future transformed service. Key outputs are:<br/>• Advise and support the ESR Transformation Programme Team in the development and build<br/>of financial model(s) capable of supporting the ESR service, including legacy and<br/>transformation.<br/>• Provide advice and quality assurance of content in the financially related contract<br/>documents and schedules.<br/>• Advise and support all stages of the procurement process including but not limited to:<br/>• Pre-procurement planning and documentation development;<br/>• Evaluation of bidder's submissions including pricing models;<br/>• Negotiation stages up to Contract Award.<br/>• Advise and assurance against Final Business Case.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESR Transformation Programme Financial Advisors",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.bath@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3720",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 1AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Finsbury Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grantthornton.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307742",
"legalName": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037427-2025-23_02_01-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3537280,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-02-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037427-2025-23_02_01-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to the volume and complexity of work which was undertaken by the supplier there is a necessity to extend the value of the contract. In addition there has been a significant amount of requirements which were unanticipated when the contract was let. Resources were also required to cover short term absence of a key lead, without which programme delays would have occurred.",
"description": "Variation to duration and financial value to accommodate additional professional services days."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Jul 2025 · 037427-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "037427-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T12:56:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045668",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037427-2025-23_02_01-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3720",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "23_02_01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The provider will work with, and as part of, the Transformation Programme Team established<br/>by the NHSBSA charged with the delivery of the NHS Electronic Staff Record (ESR) Transformation Programme procurement.<br/>The overarching requirement and objectives are to provide financial assurance and advice to<br/>ensure that there are compliant and appropriate services contracts for the ESR procurement<br/>and the future transformed service. Key outputs are:<br/>• Advise and support the ESR Transformation Programme Team in the development and build<br/>of financial model(s) capable of supporting the ESR service, including legacy and<br/>transformation.<br/>• Provide advice and quality assurance of content in the financially related contract<br/>documents and schedules.<br/>• Advise and support all stages of the procurement process including but not limited to:<br/>• Pre-procurement planning and documentation development;<br/>• Evaluation of bidder's submissions including pricing models;<br/>• Negotiation stages up to Contract Award.<br/>• Advise and assurance against Final Business Case.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESR Transformation Programme Financial Advisors",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.bath@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3720",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 1AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Finsbury Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grantthornton.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307742",
"legalName": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037427-2025-23_02_01-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3537280,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-02-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037427-2025-23_02_01-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to the volume and complexity of work which was undertaken by the supplier there is a necessity to extend the value of the contract. In addition there has been a significant amount of requirements which were unanticipated when the contract was let. Resources were also required to cover short term absence of a key lead, without which programme delays would have occurred.",
"description": "Variation to duration and financial value to accommodate additional professional services days."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 May 2024 · 014020-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "014020-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-01T11:35:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045668",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014020-2024-23_02_01-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3720",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "23_02_01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The provider will work with, and as part of, the Transformation Programme Team established by the NHSBSA charged with the delivery of the NHS Electronic Staff Record (ESR) Transformation Programme procurement.<br/><br/>The overarching requirement and objectives are to provide financial assurance and advice to ensure that there are compliant and appropriate services contracts for the ESR procurement and the future transformed service. Key outputs are:<br/><br/>• Advise and support the ESR Transformation Programme Team in the development and build of financial model(s) capable of supporting the ESR service, including legacy and transformation.<br/>• Provide advice and quality assurance of content in the financially related contract documents and schedules.<br/>• Advise and support all stages of the procurement process including but not limited to:<br/>• Pre-procurement planning and documentation development;<br/>• Evaluation of bidder's submissions including pricing models;<br/>• Negotiation stages up to Contract Award.<br/>• Advise and assurance against Final Business Case.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESR Transformation Programme Financial Advisors",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3720",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 1AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Finsbury Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grantthornton.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307742",
"legalName": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014020-2024-23_02_01-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1938520,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014020-2024-23_02_01-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to the volume and complexity of work which was undertaken by the supplier there is a necessity to increase the value of the contract.",
"description": "Financial variation to accommodate additional professional services days."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 May 2024 · 014007-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "014007-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-01T10:45:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045668",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014007-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3720",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "23_02_01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provider will work with, and as part of, the Transformation Programme Team established by the NHSBSA charged with the delivery of the NHS Electronic Staff Record (ESR) Transformation Programme procurement.<br/><br/>The overarching requirement and objectives are to provide financial assurance and advice to ensure that there are compliant and appropriate services contracts for the ESR procurement and the future transformed service. Key outputs are:<br/><br/>• Advise and support the ESR Transformation Programme Team in the development and build of financial model(s) capable of supporting the ESR service, including legacy and transformation.<br/>• Provide advice and quality assurance of content in the financially related contract documents and schedules.<br/>• Advise and support all stages of the procurement process including but not limited to:<br/>• Pre-procurement planning and documentation development;<br/>• Evaluation of bidder's submissions including pricing models;<br/>• Negotiation stages up to Contract Award.<br/>• Advise and assurance against Final Business Case.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESR Transformation Programme Financial Advisors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Financial Advisors to support the Electronic Staff Record (ESR) Transformation Programme procurement and associated financial activity.",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a commercial issue that arose at the Selection Questionnaire stage of the ESR Transformation Programme procurement (which concluded at the end of January 2023) and following legal advice, this contract will be direct award using the urgency provision of the Public Contract Regulation 2015. Regulation 32 allows for award without prior publication in where “for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with”.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3720",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 1AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Finsbury Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grantthornton.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307742",
"legalName": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014007-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014007-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}