Lot 1
A supplier to undertake the Cost of Care Exercise
Award criteria
price
A supplier to undertake the Cost of Care Exercise
UKE
A supplier to undertake the Cost of Care Exercise
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 871 | 3 median · 7.5 average (245 of 871 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (285 of 871 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 73 | 1 median · 2.5 average (23 of 73 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (24 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc74 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067052-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 08:38:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067052-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067052-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-16T09:38:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34142",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067052-2026-1-1",
"title": "ESPO Call Off 664_25 Consultancy Services - Cost of Care",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184854",
"name": "GRANT THORNTON UK ADVISORY & TAX LLP "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc74",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A supplier to undertake the Cost of Care Exercise",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESPO Call Off 664_25 Consultancy Services - Cost of Care",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A supplier to undertake the Cost of Care Exercise",
"classification": {
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework call off by direct awrd",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34142",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "180808262",
"legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leonora Heyes",
"email": "leonora.heyes@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07582100440"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184854",
"name": "GRANT THORNTON UK ADVISORY & TAX LLP ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GRANT THORNTON UK ADVISORY & TAX LLP "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34143",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067052-2026-1-1",
"title": "ESPO Call Off 664_25 Consultancy Services - Cost of Care",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067052-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067052-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-16T09:38:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34142",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067052-2026-1-1",
"title": "ESPO Call Off 664_25 Consultancy Services - Cost of Care",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184854",
"name": "GRANT THORNTON UK ADVISORY & TAX LLP "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc74",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A supplier to undertake the Cost of Care Exercise",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESPO Call Off 664_25 Consultancy Services - Cost of Care",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A supplier to undertake the Cost of Care Exercise",
"classification": {
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework call off by direct awrd",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34142",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "180808262",
"legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leonora Heyes",
"email": "leonora.heyes@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07582100440"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184854",
"name": "GRANT THORNTON UK ADVISORY & TAX LLP ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GRANT THORNTON UK ADVISORY & TAX LLP "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34143",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067052-2026-1-1",
"title": "ESPO Call Off 664_25 Consultancy Services - Cost of Care",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067052-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}