Lot 1
NHS Supply Chain Framework - Environmental Decontamination Reference FTS 205
Award criteria
price
Purchase and maintenance contact for 2 x UV-C Disinfector Machines
UKH14
NHS Supply Chain Framework - Environmental Decontamination Reference FTS 205
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental decontamination services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental decontamination services (90722200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,321 | 4.5 median · 20.7 average (1,096 of 3,321 with a bid count) | 3 average (1,170 of 3,321 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 28 | 4.5 median · 8.6 average (16 of 28 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (18 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085327-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 11:37:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085327-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085327-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 50000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 50000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-22T11:37:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085327-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167214",
"name": "GAMA Healthcare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT3040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Supply Chain Framework - Environmental Decontamination Reference FTS 205",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90722200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental decontamination services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT3040 Purchase of UV-C",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Purchase and maintenance contact for 2 x UV-C Disinfector Machines",
"classification": {
"id": "90722200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental decontamination services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PCR2015 Framework - no other suitable provider or product on framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luke Goldfinch",
"email": "luke.goldfinch@esneft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1206747474"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167214",
"name": "GAMA Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maylands Building, Maylands Avenue Hemel Hempstead"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clinell.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05316871",
"legalName": "GAMA Healthcare Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@gamahealthcare.com",
"telephone": "+44 7377458894"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085327-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085327-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085327-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 50000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 50000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-22T11:37:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085327-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167214",
"name": "GAMA Healthcare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT3040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Supply Chain Framework - Environmental Decontamination Reference FTS 205",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90722200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental decontamination services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT3040 Purchase of UV-C",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Purchase and maintenance contact for 2 x UV-C Disinfector Machines",
"classification": {
"id": "90722200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental decontamination services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PCR2015 Framework - no other suitable provider or product on framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luke Goldfinch",
"email": "luke.goldfinch@esneft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1206747474"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167214",
"name": "GAMA Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maylands Building, Maylands Avenue Hemel Hempstead"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clinell.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05316871",
"legalName": "GAMA Healthcare Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@gamahealthcare.com",
"telephone": "+44 7377458894"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085327-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085327-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}