← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ESNEFT2336A Additional Mobile Phone Contract for coverage issues

Buyer: East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerEast Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

To have a second mobile contract to use if any coverage issues out in the community

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Mobile-telephone services 64212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of mobile phone services comprising pooled data and voice connections, SIMs, device support and a technology fund for upgrades and service enhancements. Awarded via the Crown Commercial Service RM6261 framework for use by the contracting authority.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Mobile-telephone services (64212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 645511 median · 20.4 average (105 of 551 with a bid count)2.3 average (132 of 551 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH1462.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded through a compliant framework agreement in accordance with the framework terms, therefore no separate call for competition was required
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065587-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£8,946

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c97d
Latest release ID065587-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 11:46:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026award, contract065587-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065587-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-13T12:46:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c97d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065587-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184630",
          "name": "VODAFONE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2336A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of mobile phone services comprising pooled data and voice connections, SIMs, device support and a technology fund for upgrades and service enhancements. Awarded via the Crown Commercial Service RM6261 framework for use by the contracting authority.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SUFFOLK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESNEFT2336A Additional Mobile Phone Contract for coverage issues",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To have a second mobile contract to use if any coverage issues out in the community",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mobile-telephone services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through a compliant framework agreement in accordance with the framework terms, therefore no separate call for competition was required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsty Parkin",
        "email": "kirsty.parkin@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184630",
      "name": "VODAFONE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG14 2FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vodafone House, The connection, newbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vodafone.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01471587",
        "legalName": "VODAFONE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7957802328"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065587-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8946,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065587-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065587-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065587-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-13T12:46:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c97d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065587-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184630",
          "name": "VODAFONE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2336A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of mobile phone services comprising pooled data and voice connections, SIMs, device support and a technology fund for upgrades and service enhancements. Awarded via the Crown Commercial Service RM6261 framework for use by the contracting authority.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SUFFOLK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESNEFT2336A Additional Mobile Phone Contract for coverage issues",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To have a second mobile contract to use if any coverage issues out in the community",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mobile-telephone services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through a compliant framework agreement in accordance with the framework terms, therefore no separate call for competition was required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsty Parkin",
        "email": "kirsty.parkin@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184630",
      "name": "VODAFONE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG14 2FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vodafone House, The connection, newbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vodafone.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01471587",
        "legalName": "VODAFONE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7957802328"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065587-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8946,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065587-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}