Lot 1
ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works
Award criteria
Social Value — 10.00%
Quality — 30.00%
cost — 60.00%
ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works
UKH14
ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works
Award criteria
Social Value — 10.00%
Quality — 30.00%
cost — 60.00%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 5 median · 4.8 average (6 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 100 | 4 median · 28.3 average (54 of 100 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (58 of 100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030aa8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012356-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 12 2022 09:21:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2022 | award, contract | 012356-2022 |
| 7 Feb 2022 | tenderUpdate | 003446-2022 |
| 7 Feb 2022 | tender | 001040-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012356-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-12T10:21:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030aa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1313",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012356-2022-CA9736-1",
"title": "ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52610",
"name": "Beardwell construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA9736 - ESNEFT1542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10.00%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30.00%"
},
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Suffolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1313",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP4 5PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ipswichhospital.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ipswichhospital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jeremy.bailey@colchesterhospital.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1206742574"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52610",
"name": "Beardwell construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO9 5SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threshelfords Business Park, Inworth Roa, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.beardwell.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beardwell construction Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alerts@beardwell.com",
"telephone": "+44 1376790079"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12964",
"name": "ESNEFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.esneft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESNEFT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.everett@esneft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1206742570"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012356-2022-CA9736-1",
"title": "ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1725000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012356-2022-CA9736-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012356-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-12T10:21:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030aa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1313",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012356-2022-CA9736-1",
"title": "ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52610",
"name": "Beardwell construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA9736 - ESNEFT1542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10.00%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30.00%"
},
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Suffolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1313",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP4 5PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ipswichhospital.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ipswichhospital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jeremy.bailey@colchesterhospital.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1206742574"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52610",
"name": "Beardwell construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO9 5SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threshelfords Business Park, Inworth Roa, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.beardwell.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beardwell construction Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alerts@beardwell.com",
"telephone": "+44 1376790079"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12964",
"name": "ESNEFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.esneft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESNEFT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.everett@esneft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1206742570"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012356-2022-CA9736-1",
"title": "ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1725000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012356-2022-CA9736-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003446-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-07T15:15:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030aa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1313",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA9736",
"title": "ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-02-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-02-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1313",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP4 5PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ipswichhospital.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ipswichhospital.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jeremy.bailey@colchesterhospital.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1206742574"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001040-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-07T15:15:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030aa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1313",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA9736 - ESNEFT1542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 150
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Suffolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "ESNEFT1542 - Ipswich SAU COVID Works",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1313",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP4 5PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ipswichhospital.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ipswichhospital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "jeremy.bailey@colchesterhospital.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1206742574"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12964",
"name": "ESNEFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.esneft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESNEFT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.everett@esneft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1206742570"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}