Lot 1
Provision of a handheld device for deployment in emergency healthcare and adjacent services (dual mode capability - TETRA/ESN)
Award criteria
price
Provision of a handheld device for deployment in emergency healthcare and adjacent services (dual mode capability - TETRA/ESN)
UKE42
Provision of a handheld device for deployment in emergency healthcare and adjacent services (dual mode capability - TETRA/ESN)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications equipment (32522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 9 | 5 median · 4 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a1c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015011-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 10 2024 13:12:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 May 2024 | award, contract | 015011-2024 |
| 31 Mar 2021 | tender | 006739-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015011-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-10T14:12:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015011-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113399",
"name": "Sepura Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 8800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "Key elements of manufacturing and component supply (estimated to represent 40% of accessory and devices charge)"
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a handheld device for deployment in emergency healthcare and adjacent services (dual mode capability - TETRA/ESN)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESN Handheld (dual mode)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a handheld device for deployment in emergency healthcare and adjacent services (dual mode capability - TETRA/ESN)",
"classification": {
"id": "32522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Alexander",
"email": "kevin.alexander@arp.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7935593008"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113399",
"name": "Sepura Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB259TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9000 Cambridge Research Park, Beach Drive, Waterbeach, Cambridge. CB25 9TL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.Sepura.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4353801",
"legalName": "Sepura Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1223876000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015011-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 31901881,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015011-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015011-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-10T14:12:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015011-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113399",
"name": "Sepura Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 8800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "Key elements of manufacturing and component supply (estimated to represent 40% of accessory and devices charge)"
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a handheld device for deployment in emergency healthcare and adjacent services (dual mode capability - TETRA/ESN)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESN Handheld (dual mode)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a handheld device for deployment in emergency healthcare and adjacent services (dual mode capability - TETRA/ESN)",
"classification": {
"id": "32522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Alexander",
"email": "kevin.alexander@arp.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7935593008"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113399",
"name": "Sepura Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB259TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9000 Cambridge Research Park, Beach Drive, Waterbeach, Cambridge. CB25 9TL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.Sepura.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4353801",
"legalName": "Sepura Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1223876000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015011-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 31901881,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015011-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006739-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-31T17:46:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the contract is 5 years. The Authority may (at its sole discretion) extend the Initial term by one or more extension periods by giving the supplier at least sixty (60) Working Days' notice before the end of the initial term or beyond (up to a maximum of 2 years). From the effective date and in accordance with the implementation plan, the supplier shall provide the services to each of the English Ambulance Trusts and any successor bodies thereto that perform any of the functions previously performed by any of the foregoing bodies:(a) South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (SWASFT),(b) East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust (EMAS),(c) East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust (EEAST),(d) London Ambulance Service NHS Trust (LAS),(e) North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust (NWAS),(f) Isle of Wight NHS Trust (IoW),(g) South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (SCAS),(h) South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (SECAmb),(i) West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust (WMAS),(j) North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (NEAS), and(k) Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust (YAS).At any time during this Agreement, the Authority is entitled to require the supplier on written notice to provide (and on receipt of such written notice, the supplier shall provide) the services (all or part thereof) to other organisations and any successor bodies thereto that perform any of the functions previously performed by any of the foregoing organisations, including:(a) Welsh Ambulance Service NHS Trust (WAST),(b) Scottish Ambulance Service (SAS),(c) Air Ambulance Charities, including the following:(i) East Anglian Air Ambulance,(ii) Essex and Herts Air Ambulance,(iii) MAGPAS Air Ambulance,(iv) Lincolnshire and Nottinghamshire Air Ambulance,(v) London’s Air Ambulance,(vi) Great North Air Ambulance,(vii) North West Air Ambulance,viii) Thames Valley Air Ambulance,(ix) Hampshire and Isle of Wight Air Ambulance,(x) Kent, Surrey and Sussex Air Ambulance,(xi) Cornwall Air Ambulance,(xii) Devon Air Ambulance,(xiii) Dorset and Somerset Air Ambulance,(xiv) Great Western Air Ambulance,(xv) Midlands Air Ambulance,(xvi) The Air Ambulance Service,(xvii) Yorkshire Air Ambulance,(xviii) Wales Ambulance Service;(d) the other NHS Trusts,(e) the NHS Bodies,(f) the law enforcement organisations set out in the list located at URL: https://www.police.uk/forces/ or any replacement or successor URL; and(g) the fire and rescue organisations set out in the list located at URL: https://www.nationalfirechiefs.org.uk/Fire-and-Rescue-Services or any replacement or successor URL."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term of the contract is 5 years. The Authority may (at its sole discretion) extend the Initial term by one or more extension periods by giving the supplier at least sixty (60) Working Days' notice before the end of the initial term or beyond (up to a maximum of 2 years)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Ambulance Radio Programme (ARP) provides NHS ambulance services with emergency mobile communications associated services. The current network services (using the 'Airwave' TETRA network) are due to be replaced by the new Emergency Services Network (ESN) being introduced through a cross-government programme hosted by the Home Office.The Authority is seeking to procure a supplier to ESN Handheld Devices for access to ESN voice services (via the ESN Voice Application) and for supporting handheld applications which may use ESN data services (such as the NMA), Accessories and associated support services.The Supplier shall provide the following Services as detailed in the services description which can be found on the Authority's eTendering portal. (a)\tImplementation Services(i)\tPlanning and Design(ii)\tTest(b)\tOperational Services(i)\tESN Handheld Devices (supply)(ii)\tAccessories (supply)(iii)\tSupport(c)\tOptional Services(i)\tSupport Desk Integration [TBC](ii)\tFurther Testing Service(iii)\tAd-Hoc Services(d)\tFuture Projects(i)\tAddition to, expansion or enhancement of the Services that may be requested by the Authority.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the selection questionnaire guidance. The Authority will evaluate responses to the SQ and select the 5 highest ranking bidders who will be issued with an ISIT unless any other bidders are within half a percentage point (0,50 %) of the fifth placed bidder. In this case, these bidders will also be shortlisted to the next stage of the tender process."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Handheld Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Ambulance Radio Programme (ARP) provides NHS ambulance services with emergency mobile communications associated services. The current network services (using the 'Airwave' TETRA network) are due to be replaced by the new Emergency Services Network (ESN) being introduced through a cross-government programme hosted by the Home Office.The Authority is seeking to procure a supplier to ESN Handheld Devices for access to ESN voice services (via the ESN Voice Application) and for supporting handheld applications which may use ESN data services (such as the NMA), Accessories and associated support services.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-30"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"name": "Molly Roast",
"email": "molly.roast@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Authority envisages that by the end of the term of the agreement the scope of this procurement may have broadened resulting in an estimated total contract value range of GBP 25 000 000 to GBP 100 000 000. This range includes any additional future services that may be called off under the agreement by the service recipients.1) estimated contract value for the handheld solution as set out in the agreement to all English Ambulance Trusts is GBP 25 000 000 (cumulative cost GBP 20 000 000);2) estimated value for the optional addition of the delivery of Handheld Devices and all the associated services as set out in the Agreement to the Welsh Ambulance Service NHS Trust and the Scottish Ambulance Service is GBP 5 000 000 (cumulative cost by adding the cost for contract type numbered 1 and 2 together is GBP 30 000 000);3) estimated value for the optional addition of the delivery of Handheld Devices and all the associated services as set out in the Agreement to the law enforcement services and fire and rescue services in Great Britain is GBP 35 000 000 (cumulative cost by adding the cost for contract type numbered 1, 2 and 3 together is GBP 65 000 000);4) estimated value for items ordered through the catalogue order process is GBP 15 000 000 (cumulative cost by adding the cost for contract type numbered 1, 2, 3 and 4 together is GBP 80 000 000). 4) estimated value for future projects is GBP 20 000 000 (cumulative cost by adding the cost for contract type numbered 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 together is GBP 100 000 000). Any selection of bidders will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. If a group of economic operators submit a bid, the group must nominate a lead organisation to interface with the Authority. The Authority may require the group to form a legal entity before entering into the contract in accordance with Regulation 19(6) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Please note that economic operators will need to register for free through the portal referred to in Section I.1) above and obtain log-in details to access the procurement documents. Tenders and all supporting documentation must be priced in pounds sterling. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any expenses, costs or liabilities incurred by those expressing an interest or negotiating or tendering for this contract opportunity or their associated entities or any other person. The Authority reserves the right not to award a contract, to make whatever changes it sees fit to the structure, timing and rules of the procurement process and to cancel the process in its entirety at any stage.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}