Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical criteria (60%)
Commercial criteria (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The British Embassy in Mexico City requires on-site cleaning services across the Embassy’s office accommodation, including open plan and private offices, meeting rooms, receptions, corridors, stairwells, toilets, showers, kitchenettes, and other common areas.
MX, MX
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical criteria (60%)
Commercial criteria (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,212 | 4 median · 22.8 average (575 of 2,212 with a bid count) | 3 average (615 of 2,212 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: MX | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 232 | 5 median · 7.1 average (13 of 232 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (13 of 232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069953 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060542-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 17:15:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060542-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-07-30T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £362,069 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | tender | 060542-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | planning | 044643-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060542-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T18:15:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069953",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069953",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 362068.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Base period of 3 years, plus 2, 12-month possible extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial criteria",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "MX",
"country": "MX",
"countryName": "Mexico"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESFM: FM - Cleaning Services for the BE in Mexico City",
"value": {
"amount": 362068.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T18:15:45+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Phase 1: Participation Period, Phase 2: Tendering Period."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Embassy in Mexico City requires on-site cleaning services across the Embassy’s office accommodation, including open plan and private offices, meeting rooms, receptions, corridors, stairwells, toilets, showers, kitchenettes, and other common areas.",
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-30T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ame.procurement2@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060542-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T18:15:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069953",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069953",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 362068.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Base period of 3 years, plus 2, 12-month possible extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial criteria",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "MX",
"country": "MX",
"countryName": "Mexico"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESFM: FM - Cleaning Services for the BE in Mexico City",
"value": {
"amount": 362068.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T18:15:45+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Phase 1: Participation Period, Phase 2: Tendering Period."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Embassy in Mexico City requires on-site cleaning services across the Embassy’s office accommodation, including open plan and private offices, meeting rooms, receptions, corridors, stairwells, toilets, showers, kitchenettes, and other common areas.",
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-30T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ame.procurement2@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044643-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T18:26:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069953",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069953",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "MX",
"country": "MX",
"countryName": "Mexico"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESFM: FM - Cleaning Services for the BE in Mexico City",
"value": {
"amount": 217241.38,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Embassy in Mexico City requires on-site cleaning services across the Embassy’s office accommodation, including open plan and private offices, meeting rooms, receptions, corridors, stairwells, toilets, showers, kitchenettes, and other common areas.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Procurement Hub",
"email": "ame.procurement2@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044643-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044643-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T18:26:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-05-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information (RFI) published on the British Embassy in Mexico City’s official LinkedIn page. The RFI invited interested suppliers who can provide cleaning services for office and common areas to submit their contact details and a brief description of their offer/services. The RFI made clear that it was issued for information-gathering purposes only and did not constitute an invitation to tender or any commitment to contract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}