← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ESCC - SS - Multiple Compound Needs Safe Accommodation & Community Support Service

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2024

What is being bought

East Sussex County Council are awarding a provider to provide a Multiple Compound Needs Safe Accommodation and Community Support Service. Service Commencement Date of 1 January 2025 - 31 March 2028. Contract value from £1,303,575 to £1,383,575 excluding VAT.

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

East Sussex County Council are awarding a provider to provide a Multiple Compound Needs Safe Accommodation and Community Support Service. Service Commencement Date of 1 January 2025 - 31 March 2028. Contract value from £1,303,575 to £1,383,575 excluding VAT.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — 20
Quality — 80
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22581 median · 3.4 average (30 of 58 with a bid count)1.6 average (32 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038174-2024-1-1

Statusactive
Value£1,383,575

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04884a
Latest release ID038174-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 26 2024 14:17:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2024award, contract038174-2024
7 Aug 2024tender024771-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038174-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-26T14:17:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04884a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89833",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038174-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131299",
          "name": "Interventions Alliance ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2651",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Sussex County Council are awarding a provider to provide a Multiple Compound\nNeeds Safe Accommodation and Community Support Service.\nService Commencement Date of 1 January 2025 - 31 March 2028.\nContract value from £1,303,575 to £1,383,575 excluding VAT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESCC - SS - Multiple Compound Needs Safe Accommodation & Community Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Sussex County Council are awarding a provider to provide a Multiple Compound\nNeeds Safe Accommodation and Community Support Service.\nService Commencement Date of 1 January 2025 - 31 March 2028.\nContract value from £1,303,575 to £1,383,575 excluding VAT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89833",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandi Edwards",
        "email": "mandi.edwards@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131299",
      "name": "Interventions Alliance ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38-48 Marsham Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Interventions Alliance ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038174-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1383575,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038174-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Nov 2024 · 038174-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038174-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-26T14:17:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04884a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89833",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038174-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131299",
          "name": "Interventions Alliance ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2651",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Sussex County Council are awarding a provider to provide a Multiple Compound\nNeeds Safe Accommodation and Community Support Service.\nService Commencement Date of 1 January 2025 - 31 March 2028.\nContract value from £1,303,575 to £1,383,575 excluding VAT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESCC - SS - Multiple Compound Needs Safe Accommodation & Community Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Sussex County Council are awarding a provider to provide a Multiple Compound\nNeeds Safe Accommodation and Community Support Service.\nService Commencement Date of 1 January 2025 - 31 March 2028.\nContract value from £1,303,575 to £1,383,575 excluding VAT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89833",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandi Edwards",
        "email": "mandi.edwards@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131299",
      "name": "Interventions Alliance ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38-48 Marsham Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Interventions Alliance ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038174-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1383575,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038174-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Aug 2024 · 024771-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "024771-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-07T09:21:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04884a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89833",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2651",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "East Sussex County Council are looking for a provider to provide a Multiple Compound Needs Safe Accommodation and Community Support Service.\nService Commencement Date of 1 January 2025 - 31 March 2028.\nContract value from £1,303,575 to £1,383,575 excluding VAT.\nFurther details can be found in the ITT document.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESCC - SS - Multiple Compound Needs Safe Accommodation & Community Support Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "East Sussex County Council are looking for a provider to provide a Multiple Compound Needs Safe Accommodation and Community Support Service.\nService Commencement Date of 1 January 2025 - 31 March 2028.\nContract value from £1,303,575 to £1,383,575 excluding VAT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89833",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
        "email": "stephanie.saunders@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2932",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}