← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ESCC - SS - Holiday & Weekend Short Break Activities

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2023

What is being bought

East Sussex are awarding a provider for the provision of East Sussex wide Holiday and Short Break Activities. Short breaks are leisure activities that support children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). They give children and young people the opportunity to have fun, learn new skills and socialise while parents or carers take a break from caring. Short breaks can include provision for at least 2 hours up to overnight activities for the children and young people. These short breaks can take place in the child’s home, an approved carer’s home or in a residential/community setting. Short Breaks can include holiday activities, after school clubs, holiday play schemes, engagement activities and youth clubs or activities for all the family. Short breaks can be in specialist and universal settings and can be planned and regular as well as being available at short notice. Contract term includes initial 2 years with up to 24 months extension.

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

East Sussex are awarding a provider for the provision of East Sussex wide Holiday and Short Break Activities. Short breaks are leisure activities that support children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). They give children and young people the opportunity to have fun, learn new skills and socialise while parents or carers take a break from caring. Short breaks can include provision for at least 2 hours up to overnight activities for the children and young people. These short breaks can take place in the child’s home, an approved carer’s home or in a residential/community setting. Short Breaks can include holiday activities, after school clubs, holiday play schemes, engagement activities and youth clubs or activities for all the family. Short breaks can be in specialist and universal settings and can be planned and regular as well as being available at short notice. Contract term includes initial 2 years with up to 24 months extension.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22581 median · 3.5 average (30 of 58 with a bid count)1.6 average (32 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029704-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d67e
Latest release ID029704-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 09 2023 13:15:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2023award, contract029704-2023
15 Jun 2023tender017001-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029704-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-09T14:15:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d67e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89833",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029704-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94549",
          "name": "Aspens Charities"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1519",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Sussex are awarding a provider for the provision of East Sussex wide Holiday and Short\nBreak Activities.\nShort breaks are leisure activities that support children and young people with Special\nEducational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). They give children and young people the\nopportunity to have fun, learn new skills and socialise while parents or carers take a break\nfrom caring.\nShort breaks can include provision for at least 2 hours up to overnight activities for the\nchildren and young people. These short breaks can take place in the child’s home, an\napproved carer’s home or in a residential/community setting. Short Breaks can include\nholiday activities, after school clubs, holiday play schemes, engagement activities and youth\nclubs or activities for all the family.\nShort breaks can be in specialist and universal settings and can be planned and regular as\nwell as being available at short notice.\nContract term includes initial 2 years with up to 24 months extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESCC - SS - Holiday & Weekend Short Break Activities",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Sussex are awarding a provider for the provision of East Sussex wide Holiday and Short\nBreak Activities.\nShort breaks are leisure activities that support children and young people with Special\nEducational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). They give children and young people the\nopportunity to have fun, learn new skills and socialise while parents or carers take a break\nfrom caring.\nShort breaks can include provision for at least 2 hours up to overnight activities for the\nchildren and young people. These short breaks can take place in the child’s home, an\napproved carer’s home or in a residential/community setting. Short Breaks can include\nholiday activities, after school clubs, holiday play schemes, engagement activities and youth\nclubs or activities for all the family.\nShort breaks can be in specialist and universal settings and can be planned and regular as\nwell as being available at short notice.\nContract term includes initial 2 years with up to 24 months extension.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89833",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Saunders",
        "email": "stephanie.saunders@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94549",
      "name": "Aspens Charities",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Pembury",
        "postalCode": "TN2 4QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cornford Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspens Charities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029704-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029704-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Oct 2023 · 029704-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029704-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-09T14:15:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d67e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89833",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029704-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94549",
          "name": "Aspens Charities"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1519",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Sussex are awarding a provider for the provision of East Sussex wide Holiday and Short\nBreak Activities.\nShort breaks are leisure activities that support children and young people with Special\nEducational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). They give children and young people the\nopportunity to have fun, learn new skills and socialise while parents or carers take a break\nfrom caring.\nShort breaks can include provision for at least 2 hours up to overnight activities for the\nchildren and young people. These short breaks can take place in the child’s home, an\napproved carer’s home or in a residential/community setting. Short Breaks can include\nholiday activities, after school clubs, holiday play schemes, engagement activities and youth\nclubs or activities for all the family.\nShort breaks can be in specialist and universal settings and can be planned and regular as\nwell as being available at short notice.\nContract term includes initial 2 years with up to 24 months extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESCC - SS - Holiday & Weekend Short Break Activities",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Sussex are awarding a provider for the provision of East Sussex wide Holiday and Short\nBreak Activities.\nShort breaks are leisure activities that support children and young people with Special\nEducational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). They give children and young people the\nopportunity to have fun, learn new skills and socialise while parents or carers take a break\nfrom caring.\nShort breaks can include provision for at least 2 hours up to overnight activities for the\nchildren and young people. These short breaks can take place in the child’s home, an\napproved carer’s home or in a residential/community setting. Short Breaks can include\nholiday activities, after school clubs, holiday play schemes, engagement activities and youth\nclubs or activities for all the family.\nShort breaks can be in specialist and universal settings and can be planned and regular as\nwell as being available at short notice.\nContract term includes initial 2 years with up to 24 months extension.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89833",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Saunders",
        "email": "stephanie.saunders@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94549",
      "name": "Aspens Charities",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Pembury",
        "postalCode": "TN2 4QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cornford Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspens Charities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029704-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029704-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jun 2023 · 017001-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017001-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-15T11:30:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d67e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34436",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1519",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "East Sussex are seeking a provider for the provision of East Sussex wide Holiday and Short Break Activities.\nShort breaks are leisure activities that support children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). They give children and young people the opportunity to have fun, learn new skills and socialise while parents or carers take a break from caring.\nShort breaks can include provision for at least 2 hours up to overnight activities for the children and young people. These short breaks can take place in the child’s home, an approved carer’s home or in a residential/community setting. Short Breaks can include holiday activities, after school clubs, holiday play schemes, engagement activities and youth clubs or activities for all the family.\nShort breaks can be in specialist and universal settings and can be planned and regular as well as being available at short notice.\nPlease see Invitation to Tender documents for further details.\nContract Term includes initial 2 years with up to 24 months extension.\nTotal Contract Value of £600,000 includes initial 2 years with up to 24 Months extension and excludes VAT.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESCC - SS - Holiday & Weekend Short Break Activities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "East Sussex are seeking a provider for the provision of East Sussex wide Holiday and Short Break Activities.\nShort breaks are leisure activities that support children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). They give children and young people the opportunity to have fun, learn new skills and socialise while parents or carers take a break from caring.\nShort breaks can include provision for at least 2 hours up to overnight activities for the children and young people. These short breaks can take place in the child’s home, an approved carer’s home or in a residential/community setting. Short Breaks can include holiday activities, after school clubs, holiday play schemes, engagement activities and youth clubs or activities for all the family.\nShort breaks can be in specialist and universal settings and can be planned and regular as well as being available at short notice.\nPlease see Invitation to Tender documents for further details.\nContract Term includes initial 2 years with up to 24 months extension.\nTotal Contract Value of £600,000 includes initial 2 years with up to 24 Months extension and excludes VAT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34436",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall St Annes Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
        "name": "Stephanie Saunders",
        "email": "stephanie.saunders@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}