Lot 1
External Repairs and Window Replacement
Award criteria
price
Buyer: East Sussex County Council →
External Repairs and Window Replacement
UKJ22
External Repairs and Window Replacement
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,214 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,643 of 8,214 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,809 of 8,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 39 | 4 median · 4.3 average (39 of 39 with a bid count) | 1 average (39 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ22 | 47 | 4 median · 4.3 average (35 of 47 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (36 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f215 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083821-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 10:19:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083821-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083821-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-04T11:19:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f215",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083821-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00600664",
"name": "GEORGE STONE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f215",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Programme of works so timescales may need to be extended."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "External Repairs and Window Replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESCC-PMD-Bexhill Wellbeing Centre-External Repairs and Window Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "External Repairs and Window Replacement",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procured by a mini-comp run under a PCR Works Framework Lot.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN71UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpmo@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00600664",
"name": "GEORGE STONE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Battle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00600664",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GEORGE STONE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183310",
"name": "UK Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083821-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 57953,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083821-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083821-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-04T11:19:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f215",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083821-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00600664",
"name": "GEORGE STONE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f215",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Programme of works so timescales may need to be extended."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "External Repairs and Window Replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESCC-PMD-Bexhill Wellbeing Centre-External Repairs and Window Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "External Repairs and Window Replacement",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procured by a mini-comp run under a PCR Works Framework Lot.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN71UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpmo@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00600664",
"name": "GEORGE STONE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Battle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00600664",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GEORGE STONE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183310",
"name": "UK Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083821-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 57953,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083821-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}