Lot 1
Roofing works at Heathfield CC.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: East Sussex County Council →
Roofing works at Heathfield CC.
UKJ22
Roofing works at Heathfield CC.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,112 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,321 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 39 | 4 median · 4.2 average (39 of 39 with a bid count) | 1 average (39 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ22 | 50 | 4 median · 4.1 average (38 of 50 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (39 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e7ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079077-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 13:54:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079077-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079077-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T14:54:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079077-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02905689",
"name": "CLARKE ROOFING (SOUTHERN) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "If the timescales slip the programme of works may need to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Roofing works at Heathfield CC.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESCC-PMC-Heathfield Community College-Roofing works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Roofing works at Heathfield CC.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Project run as a mini-competition under a PCR2015 Framework lot.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN71UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpmo@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02905689",
"name": "CLARKE ROOFING (SOUTHERN) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02905689",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CLARKE ROOFING (SOUTHERN) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183310",
"name": "UK Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079077-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 286234,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079077-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079077-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T14:54:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079077-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02905689",
"name": "CLARKE ROOFING (SOUTHERN) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "If the timescales slip the programme of works may need to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Roofing works at Heathfield CC.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESCC-PMC-Heathfield Community College-Roofing works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Roofing works at Heathfield CC.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Project run as a mini-competition under a PCR2015 Framework lot.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN71UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpmo@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02905689",
"name": "CLARKE ROOFING (SOUTHERN) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02905689",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CLARKE ROOFING (SOUTHERN) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183310",
"name": "UK Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079077-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 286234,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079077-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}