Lot 1 - Lewes District
The Tender is Split into Five Lots; covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget as outlined in the tender documents
Buyer: East Sussex County Council →
Participate on proactisplaza.com ↗External submission platform
East Sussex County Council (“ESCC”) are commissioning a cross-county service to enable people, families, communities, groups and organisations, (collectively referred to as the “Beneficiaries”) to build greater resilience, self-sustaining capacity and capabilities, to participate in activities and services that support their independence, health and wellbeing. The programme will be delivered using a collaborative partnership model that will bring providers, key strategic leads, commissioners, partners, and stakeholders together from start to finish of the programme contract. The service Programme will commence 1 April 2025 and end 31 March 2028 (the “Contract Period”), with a further option to extend the contract for up to 24 months (to 31 March 2030). The Service will be contracted in five lots covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget. ESCC will appoint one provider per lot, with the Service being available to Beneficiaries in and across the area of each Lot
UKJ2 · UKJ2 · UKJ2 · UKJ2 · UKJ2
The Tender is Split into Five Lots; covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget as outlined in the tender documents
The Tender is Split into Five Lots; covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget as outlined in the tender documents
The Tender is Split into Five Lots; covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget as outlined in the tender documents
The Tender is Split into Five Lots; covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget as outlined in the tender documents
The Tender is Split into Five Lots; covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget as outlined in the tender documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wellness services | Not published |
| 2 | Wellness services | Not published |
| 3 | Wellness services | Not published |
| 4 | Wellness services | Not published |
| 5 | Wellness services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Wellness services (98334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 18 | 1.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 282 | 10 median · 8.8 average (5 of 282 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5 of 282 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b464 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035953-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 06 2024 15:05:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-12-09T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-12-09T11:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.proactisplaza.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2024 | tender | 035953-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035953-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-06T15:05:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b464",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8761",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN2692",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Lewes District",
"value": {
"amount": 539000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may possibly be extended for two possible periods of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Tender is Split into Five Lots; covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget as outlined in the tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Eastboune Borough",
"value": {
"amount": 539000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may possibly be extended for two possible periods of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Tender is Split into Five Lots; covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget as outlined in the tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Wealden District",
"value": {
"amount": 539000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may possibly be extended for two possible periods of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Tender is Split into Five Lots; covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget as outlined in the tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "lot 4 - Hastings Borough",
"value": {
"amount": 539000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may possibly be extended for two possible periods of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Tender is Split into Five Lots; covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget as outlined in the tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5 - Rother District",
"value": {
"amount": 539000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may possibly be extended for two possible periods of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Tender is Split into Five Lots; covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget as outlined in the tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wellness services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wellness services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wellness services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wellness services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wellness services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESCC - MA - Community and VCSE Development Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-09T11:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-09T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "East Sussex County Council (“ESCC”) are commissioning a cross-county service to enable people, families, communities, groups and organisations, (collectively referred to as the “Beneficiaries”) to build greater resilience, self-sustaining capacity and capabilities, to participate in activities and services that support their independence, health and wellbeing.\nThe programme will be delivered using a collaborative partnership model that will bring providers, key strategic leads, commissioners, partners, and stakeholders together from start to finish of the programme contract.\nThe service Programme will commence 1 April 2025 and end 31 March 2028 (the “Contract Period”), with a further option to extend the contract for up to 24 months (to 31 March 2030).\nThe Service will be contracted in five lots covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget.\nESCC will appoint one provider per lot, with the Service being available to Beneficiaries in and across the area of each Lot",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-09T11:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.proactisplaza.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8761",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Annes Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.proactisplaza.com",
"name": "Michelle Anderson",
"email": "michelle.anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129308",
"name": "United Kingdom Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Kingdom Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035953-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-06T15:05:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b464",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8761",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN2692",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Lewes District",
"value": {
"amount": 539000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may possibly be extended for two possible periods of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Tender is Split into Five Lots; covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget as outlined in the tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Eastboune Borough",
"value": {
"amount": 539000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may possibly be extended for two possible periods of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Tender is Split into Five Lots; covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget as outlined in the tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Wealden District",
"value": {
"amount": 539000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may possibly be extended for two possible periods of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Tender is Split into Five Lots; covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget as outlined in the tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "lot 4 - Hastings Borough",
"value": {
"amount": 539000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may possibly be extended for two possible periods of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Tender is Split into Five Lots; covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget as outlined in the tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5 - Rother District",
"value": {
"amount": 539000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may possibly be extended for two possible periods of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Tender is Split into Five Lots; covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget as outlined in the tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wellness services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wellness services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wellness services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wellness services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wellness services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESCC - MA - Community and VCSE Development Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-09T11:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-09T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "East Sussex County Council (“ESCC”) are commissioning a cross-county service to enable people, families, communities, groups and organisations, (collectively referred to as the “Beneficiaries”) to build greater resilience, self-sustaining capacity and capabilities, to participate in activities and services that support their independence, health and wellbeing.\nThe programme will be delivered using a collaborative partnership model that will bring providers, key strategic leads, commissioners, partners, and stakeholders together from start to finish of the programme contract.\nThe service Programme will commence 1 April 2025 and end 31 March 2028 (the “Contract Period”), with a further option to extend the contract for up to 24 months (to 31 March 2030).\nThe Service will be contracted in five lots covering Lewes District, Eastbourne Borough, Wealden District, Hastings Borough and Rother District, with each lot allocated a maximum annual budget.\nESCC will appoint one provider per lot, with the Service being available to Beneficiaries in and across the area of each Lot",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-09T11:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.proactisplaza.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8761",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Annes Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.proactisplaza.com",
"name": "Michelle Anderson",
"email": "michelle.anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129308",
"name": "United Kingdom Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Kingdom Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}