TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

ESCC JC Translation and Interpreting Framework

Guidance and counselling services
Health and social work services
Interpretation services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Sussex County Council: "ESCC JC Translation and Interpreting Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 6 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityEast Sussex County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Sussex County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Sussex County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
14.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Sussex County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 Nov 2021, 10:38 GMT
Last source update26 Nov 2021, 10:38 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationGuidance and counselling services, Health and social work services, Interpretation services, Translation services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ac1c
What is being bought
East Sussex County Council (‘ESCC’) is acting as lead authority for a multi-supplier framework to provide community interpreting, translation and bi-lingual advocacy services, enabling public sector bodies to meet their commitment to delivering accessible services to the communities of East Sussex, West Sussex, Brighton and Hove and Surrey (the ‘Framework’). The services will be split into 6 Lots and will be available to use by the authorities listed under Section VI.3 (Additional Information) of this Contract Notice and Schedule 6 of the Framework Agreement.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    26 Nov 2021, 10:38 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    26 Nov 2021, 10:38 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    26 Nov 2021, 10:38 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    26 Nov 2021, 10:38 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £15,000,000
    30 Apr 2021, 10:52 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    30 Apr 2021, 10:52 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    30 Apr 2021, 10:52 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 9 Jun 2021, 13:00 BST
    30 Apr 2021, 10:52 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    30 Apr 2021, 10:52 BST
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Face to face Interpreting Services
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in the procurement documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Telephone & Video Interpreting Services
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in the procurement documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Face-to-Face Non-spoken Interpreting Services for People with Sensory Impairment
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in the procurement documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Video Interpreting for British Sign language Users
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in the procurement documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Translation, Transcription and Ancillary Services
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in the procurement documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 6 · #6
    Bi-lingual Advocacy Support Services
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in the procurement documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 Nov 2021, 10:38 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
  8. Contract active
    Signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £3,000,000
  9. Contract active
    Signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £3,000,000
  10. Contract active
    Signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £3,000,000
  11. Contract active
    Signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £3,000,000
  12. Contract active
    Signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £3,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
DA Languages Limited, Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services Ltd, Sussex Interpreting Services, Thebigword Group Limited , Vandu Language Services Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Language Line Limited, Migrant Help Trading Limited T/A Clear Voice Interpreting Services, Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services Ltd, Sussex Interpreting Services, Thebigword Group Limited , Vandu Language Services Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Action Deafness, Royal Association for Deaf People, Sign Solutions (SLIA) Ltd, Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Action Deafness, DA Languages Limited, Involve Visual Collaboration Ltd, Sign Solutions (SLIA) Ltd, Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Language Line Limited, Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services Ltd, Thebigword Group Limited , Vandu Language Services Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Bi-Lingual Advocacy Support Services
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
Contracts
Face to Face Interpreting Services
£3,000,000 · signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Telephone and Video Interpreting Services
£3,000,000 · signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Face to Face Non Spoken Interpreting Services for People With Sensory Impairment
£3,000,000 · signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Video Interpreting for British Sign Language Users
£3,000,000 · signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Translation, Transcription and Ancillary Services
£3,000,000 · signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 4 (lot 1)
bids: 6 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 6 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2)
smeBids: 4 (lot 2)
bids: 4 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3)
smeBids: 3 (lot 3)
bids: 5 (lot 4)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4)
smeBids: 5 (lot 4)
bids: 4 (lot 5)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 5)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 5)
smeBids: 2 (lot 5)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

East Sussex County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-8761
View buyer profile
  • East Sussex County Council
    buyer

    County Hall, St Annes Crescent, Lewes, UKJ22, BN7 1UE
  • Action Deafness
    supplier

    Leicester, UKF21
  • DA Languages Limited
    supplier

    Manchester, UKD33
  • East Sussex County Council
    reviewBody

  • Involve Visual Collaboration Ltd
    supplier

    Westbrook , UKD61
  • Language Line Limited
    supplier

    London, UKI
  • Migrant Help Trading Limited T/A Clear Voice Interpreting Services
    supplier

    London, UKI
  • Royal Association for Deaf People
    supplier

    Colchester, UKH3
  • Sign Solutions (SLIA) Ltd
    supplier

    Redditch, UKG3
  • Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services Ltd
    supplier

    Birmingham, UKG31
  • Sussex Interpreting Services
    supplier

    Brighton, UKJ21
  • Thebigword Group Limited
    supplier

    Leeds, UKE42
  • Vandu Language Services Limited
    supplier

    Lewes, UKJ22
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published